Insurance Agent – Build & Grow Your Own Business

Farm Bureau Financial Services

Casa Grande (AZ)

On-site

USD 80,000 - 120,000

Full time

14 days+

A complete application in a minute

Tailored resume and cover letter, ready to send.

Get past ATS filters

Job summary

Farm Bureau Financial Services is seeking motivated insurance agents to join our growing Oro Valley team. You’ll offer a wide range of insurance products, build your business with the backing of a respected organization, and access marketing and coaching support to help you succeed.

You’ll work with district managers, trainers, and marketing specialists to grow your client base and protect futures for individuals, families, and businesses.

Qualifications

  • Property & Casualty license required
  • Securities Industry Essentials required

Responsibilities

  • Offer a wide suite of insurance products including Life, Property & Casualty and more
  • Build and run your business with the backing of a respected and established organization
  • Access advanced support including research, technology platforms, marketing, legal guidance and coaching
  • Leverage cross-sell opportunities that grow your book and improve client retention

Skills

Relationship-building
Independent work
Client service

Job description

Build a Business. Protect Dreams. Change Lives.

At Farm Bureau Financial Services, we’re about more than insurance and financial services: we’re

about people, communities and moments that matter. When you choose to become a Farm Bureau agent, you choose to become a community pillar dedicated to protecting what matters

most and being there for your clients when the unexpected happens.

Job Description:

Are you ready to take the next step in financial services with a company that offers flexibility,

income potential and unmatched support? Farm Bureau Financial Services is seeking

motivated insurance agents to join our growing Oro Valley team.

Why Choose Farm Bureau Financial Services?

For more than 85 years, Farm Bureau Financial Services has built a foundation of trust while serving

client/members throughout the region. We offer agents access to industry-leading tools,

resources, and support—empowering you to serve clients with confidence.

What You’ll Do
  • Offer a wide suite of insurance products including Life, Property & Casualty and more
  • Build and run your business with the backing of a respected and established organization
  • Access advanced support including research, technology platforms, marketing, legal
  • guidance and coaching
  • Leverage cross-sell opportunities that grow your book and improve client retention

You don’t just write policies. You deliver peace of mind. You protect dreams. You make people

whole again when it matters most.

You won’t do this alone
  • A district manager to assist you in getting started
  • Trainers who are dedicated to helping you build your business
  • Marketing Underwriters to help you with business cases
  • Marketing coaches to help you build a strong marketing strategy to promote your business
  • Just-in-Time team – a team of sales professionals to assist with any sales scenario you may
  • encounter
  • A wealth management consultant (WMC) to work with you to provide your client/members
  • an enhanced experience
  • A financial advisor that helps you create an integrated experience for your client/members
  • Veteran agents to give you advice and offer mentoring opportunities
  • Your Regional Vice President (RVP) can help set up and execute your business strategies

Compensation

At Farm Bureau Financial Services, we offer an industry leading compensation package. Enjoy a

generous commission schedule with increased earning potential as your business grows, plus

opportunities to earn travel incentives and cash bonuses for top performers.

Required Licenses

  • Property & Casualty
  • Securities Industry Essentials
Who Thrives Here

Our most successful agents are professionals who:

  • Values relationship-building and long-term client relationships
  • Wants to operate with independence but with the support of a strong company
  • Are passionate about helping individuals, families and businesses plan for and protect their
  • futures
Do You See Yourself in These Traits?

Successful agents have these 8 character traits.

  • Trustworthy
  • Community connection

Location

You have the flexibility to work from a hub office in Oro Valley or establish your own

office space in your community.

If you would like to learn more, you can visit https://www.beafarmbureauagent.com/.

Securities & services

offered through FBL Marketing Services, LLC,+ 5400 University Ave., West Des Moines, IA

50266, 877/860-2904, Member SIPC Farm Bureau Property & Casualty Insurance Company,+*

Moines, IA. +Affiliates. *Company providers of Farm Bureau Financial Services.

Farm Bureau Financial Services.

Experience: Not Specified

Education: Not specified

Travel Required: Not Specified

Manages Others: Yes

Compensation: Commission-based compensation with incentive travel and cash bonuses

Get your free, confidential resume review.

or drag and drop your file here.

Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Insurance Agent – Build & Grow Your Own Business
Insurance Agent – Build & Grow Your Own Business

Farm Bureau Financial Services • Tucson (AZ)

On-site
USD 60,000 - 90,000
Insurance Agent
Insurance Agent

Farm Bureau Financial Services • Blanding (UT)

On-site
USD 60,000 - 90,000
Insurance Agent
Insurance Agent

Farm Bureau Financial Services • Saint George (UT)

On-site
USD 50,000 - 90,000
Insurance Agent
Insurance Agent

Farm Bureau Financial Services • Decorah (IA)

On-site
USD 40,000 - 90,000
Insurance Agent
Insurance Agent

Farm Bureau Financial Services • Sioux City (IA)

On-site
USD 60,000 - 120,000
Insurance Agent
Insurance Agent

Farm Bureau Financial Services • Nevada (IA)

On-site
USD 50,000 - 75,000
Industry-leading compensation
Generous commission schedule
Opportunities for travel incentives
+1
Insurance Agent
Insurance Agent

Farm Bureau Financial Services • Mason City (IA)

On-site
USD 40,000 - 70,000
Insurance Agent
Insurance Agent

Farm Bureau Financial Services • Clear Lake (IA)

On-site
USD 50,000 - 80,000
Insurance Agent
Insurance Agent

Farm Bureau Financial Services • Nashua (IA)

On-site
USD 45,000 - 75,000
Insurance Agent
Insurance Agent

Farm Bureau Financial Services • Van Meter (IA)

On-site
USD 50,000 - 100,000
Generous commission schedule
Travel incentives
Cash bonuses for top performers