Inside Sales Associate - Sally Beauty 01987

Sally Beauty

Schererville (IN)

On-site

USD 20,664 - 27,552

Part time

14 days+
Application generator

Turn this role into an interview — a resume and cover letter built around what this employer wants.

Get past ATS filters

Benefits offered by this job

Generous product discount
Free sample products
Opportunity for growth
Health benefits depending on hours worked

Job summary

Join Sally Beauty as an Inside Sales Associate and become part of the largest beauty supply company in the world. This role focuses on providing exceptional customer service, building relationships, and creating memorable shopping experiences. You will receive training to help you succeed in assisting customers with their beauty needs, from hair color to skincare.

Qualifications

  • Ability to lift up to 25 lbs, occasionally while on a ladder.
  • Experience in retail or customer service preferred.

Responsibilities

  • Create memorable shopping experiences for customers.
  • Recommend products and inform customers of promotions.
  • Complete transactions accurately and efficiently.

Skills

Customer Service
Communication
Sales

Job description

Inside Sales Associate - Sally Beauty 01987

Join to apply for the Inside Sales Associate - Sally Beauty 01987 role at Sally Beauty

Inside Sales Associate - Sally Beauty 01987

Join to apply for the Inside Sales Associate - Sally Beauty 01987 role at Sally Beauty

Job Description

By working at Sally Beauty, you would be part of the largest hair and beauty supplier in the world and we are on a mission to empower our customers to express themselves through hair – and we need passionate and talented people to make this happen!!

Job Description

SALLY BEAUTY ADVISOR:

Job Description

By working at Sally Beauty, you would be part of the largest hair and beauty supplier in the world and we are on a mission to empower our customers to express themselves through hair – and we need passionate and talented people to make this happen!!

The Sales Associate/Beauty Advisor will focus on one primary objective – creating a memorable shopping experience for our customers. We are continually searching for passionate beauty lovers that want to help our customer through their beauty experience. Whether assisting with hair color, cosmetics, skin care, or nails, we want you to be the advisor on our customer’s journey. It takes knowledge and training – which Sally Beauty will go above and beyond to provide. You bring your passion and personality – we will do the rest!

Your Role At Sally Beauty

  • Build relationships and inspire loyalty.
  • Recommend additional and complimentary products.
  • Inform customers of current promotions and events.
  • Set up advertising displays and arrange merchandise to highlight sales and promotional events.
  • Ensure our customers are informed about and enrolled in our Loyalty program.
  • Complete transactions accurately and efficiently.
  • Maintain a professional store environment and communicate inventory issues.
  • Demonstrate our Sally Beauty Culture Values.
  • We have a range of different working schedules and hours to suit everyone’s needs.

Why You’ll Love Working Here

  • The people are creative, fun and passionate about beauty.
  • Generous product discount and free sample products.
  • You will receive a great education regarding our products.
  • You will have ample opportunity for growth.
  • You may qualify for one or more of the following – medical, dental, vision, 401k, vacation, sick and holiday time depending on the average hours worked.

Requirements

Legal wants you to know:

  • Must be able to lift up to 25 lbs, occasionally while on a ladder, with or without accommodation.
  • May be exposed to fumes and odors upon occasion.

Working Conditions/Physical Requirements

The position requires some physical exertion such as long periods of standing; walking; recurring bending, crouching, stooping, stretching, reaching, or similar activities; recurring lifting of moderately heavy items such as shipment or record boxes. The position involves working around moving parts, carts, or machines, and may occasionally include exposure to irritant chemicals.

Additional Information

Interested in this exciting challenge and always be in the know about the latest trends in hair and beauty? Yes? Then we would love to hear from you.

“At Sally Beauty Holdings, we find beauty in diversity. Our inclusivity and self-expression are what fuel our innovation and growth. You are welcome here, and you can thrive here. We find beauty in YOU. Join us.”

Qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to their race, color, religion, national origin, sex, or disability.

SBH, Inc. is an Equal Opportunity Employer. In compliance with federal law, all persons hired will be required to verify identity and eligibility to work in the United States and to complete the required employment eligibility verification form upon hire.

About Us

Our Company is a leader in wholesale and retail distribution of beauty supplies. A business built with a purpose to provide our customers with access to high-quality professional beauty products and exceptional customer service. At our Company, we find beauty in diversity. Our inclusivity and self-expression are what fuel our innovation and growth. You are welcome here, and you can thrive here. We find beauty in YOU. Join us!

Seniority level
  • Seniority level
    Entry level
Employment type
  • Employment type
    Part-time
Job function
  • Job function
    Sales and Business Development
  • Industries
    Retail

Referrals increase your chances of interviewing at Sally Beauty by 2x

Get notified about new Inside Sales Representative jobs in Schererville, IN.

Entry Level Account Manager - Tinley Park, IL

Tinley Park, IL $55,000.00-$65,000.00 1 week ago

Sales Development Representative [OTE $65,000/year USD], CXT Software
Account Manager - (OTE $120,000/year USD) @ CXT Software

Merrillville, IN $125,000.00-$200,000.00 4 months ago

Willowbrook, IL $100,000.00-$115,000.00 1 month ago

Hobart, IN $125,000.00-$200,000.00 4 months ago

Outside Sales Rep - * NO COLD CALLING and LOCAL LEADS

Phoenix, IL $60,000.00-$75,000.00 1 month ago

Lynwood, IL $70,000.00-$110,000.00 3 weeks ago

Merrillville, IN $60,000.00-$70,000.00 11 months ago

Tinley Park, IL $75,000.00-$125,000.00 1 month ago

Chicago Heights, IL $80,000.00-$120,000.00 1 week ago

We’re unlocking community knowledge in a new way. Experts add insights directly into each article, started with the help of AI.

Get your free, confidential resume review.

or drag and drop your file here.

Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Sales Associate - CosmoProf Store # 09803
Sales Associate - CosmoProf Store # 09803

CosmoProf Beauty • Merrillville (IN)

On-site
Generous product discount
Opportunity for growth
Free sample products
Beauty Advisor 01339 (Inside Sales) Sally Beauty
Beauty Advisor 01339 (Inside Sales) Sally Beauty

Sally Beauty • Decatur (IL)

On-site
USD 45,000 - 55,000
Generous product discount
Free sample products
Opportunities for growth
10116 Inside Sales
10116 Inside Sales

Sally Beauty • Town of Germantown (WI)

On-site
USD 25,000 - 35,000
Generous product discount
Work schedule flexibility
Opportunities for growth
Sales Associate - CosmoProf Store # 06635
Sales Associate - CosmoProf Store # 06635

CosmoProf Beauty • New Lenox (IL)

On-site
USD 30,000 - 40,000
Generous product discount
Free sample products
Opportunities for growth
+1
Inside Sales Associates Sally Beauty 02684
Inside Sales Associates Sally Beauty 02684

Sally Beauty • Fort Wayne (IN)

On-site
Generous product discount
Free sample products
Opportunity for growth
Sales Associate - CosmoProf Store # 09807
Sales Associate - CosmoProf Store # 09807

CosmoProf Beauty • Elgin (IL)

On-site
USD 50,000 - 70,000
Generous product discount
Free sample products
Opportunities for growth
+1
Sales Associate - CosmoProf Store # 06620
Sales Associate - CosmoProf Store # 06620

CosmoProf Beauty • Harwood Heights (IL)

On-site
USD 35,000 - 50,000
Generous product discount
Free sample products
Education on products
+2
Inside Sales Sally Beauty 03373
Inside Sales Sally Beauty 03373

Sally Beauty • Fort Worth (TX)

On-site
USD 30,000 - 40,000
Generous product discount
Free sample products
Opportunity for growth
+1
02728 Inside Sales
02728 Inside Sales

Sally Beauty • Massillon (OH)

On-site
USD 30,000 - 45,000
Generous product discount
Free sample products
Opportunities for growth
Beauty Advisor (Inside Sales) Sally Beauty 03103
Beauty Advisor (Inside Sales) Sally Beauty 03103

Sally Beauty • Davenport (IA)

On-site
USD 30,000 - 45,000
Generous product discount
Free sample products
Medical, dental, vision benefits
+2