Front Desk Sales Representative

Pure Barre

Aspen (CO)

On-site

USD 20,664 - 34,440

Part time

14 days+

Get more replies from employers

Send a job-specific resume in minutes.

Benefits offered by this job

Commission on sales
Free unlimited membership
Employee Retail Discounts

Job summary

A fitness studio is seeking a part-time Front Desk Sales Representative in Aspen, CO. The role focuses on driving sales and excellent customer service, assisting the General Manager with new membership sales, and building strong relationships with members. Ideal candidates will possess proficient sales and communication skills, a warm personality, and the ability to thrive in a dynamic environment. The position offers competitive pay, commission on sales, growth opportunities, and a free unlimited membership to Pure Barre.

Qualifications

  • Proficient sales, communication, and customer service skills required.
  • Warm welcoming and engaging personality.
  • Goal-oriented with an ability to achieve sales in memberships, retail, and private training.

Responsibilities

  • Assist with new membership sales and provide customer service.
  • Conduct tours of the facility while establishing relationships.
  • Execute sales process of lead generation, follow-up, and close.

Skills

Sales skills
Customer service skills
Communication skills
Goal-oriented
Organizational skills

Tools

ClubReady software

Job description

Join to apply for the Front Desk Sales Representative role at Pure Barre

5 months ago Be among the first 25 applicants

Join to apply for the Front Desk Sales Representative role at Pure Barre

This job posting is for a position in a studio owned and operated by an independent franchisee and not Pure Barre Corporate. This franchisee owns a license to use Pure Barre’s logos and trademarks, for example, when running the studio. However, this franchisee is a separate company and a separate employer from Pure Barre Corporate. If you are hired for the job described in this posting, the franchisee will be your employer, not Pure Barre Corporate. Only the franchisee is responsible for employment matters at the studio, including hiring, firing, discipline, supervisions, staffing, and scheduling employees. Pure Barre Corporate has no control over employment matters at the studio. Pure Barre Corporate will not receive a copy of your employment application and it will have no involvement in any employment decisions, including whether you receive an interview for the job or whether you are hired.

Pure Barre is the national leader in barre fitness with more than 500+ franchise locations in the United States and Canada. Pure Barre provides more than just an amazing workout for its clients, it is also a place where we can go to feel empowered, be held accountable, find support, motivation and gratitude for ourselves and others, and most of all find encouragement to live healthier lives and be our best self! Pure Barre is a community centered around fitness. We are currently expanding our team at Pure Barre and seeking a qualified Sales Representative that is focused on driving sales and service excellence to expand our Pure Barre community. This is the perfect opportunity to interact with clients on a daily basis and help create a supportive and meaningful community!

POSITION: The purpose of the Sales Representative is to assist the General Manager and/or Sales Manager with new membership sales by bringing new members to the studio, building a relationship, providing a positive experience, and successfully moving them through the sales process to a membership sale. The Sales Representative also assists with retaining and providing unmated customer service to current members. Boutique fitness knowledge or experience is preferred, but not required. This position is part-time position that requires availability to work a rotating, weekend morning shift.

COMPENSATION & PERKS:

  • This position offers a very competitive base rate
  • Commission paid on sales
  • Huge opportunities for growth within the studios including additional sales and management positions
  • Free unlimited membership to Pure Barre
  • Employee Retail Discounts


REQUIREMENTS:

  • Proficient sales, communication, and customer service skills required
  • Warm welcoming and engaging personality
  • Ability to build strong customer relationships
  • Goal-oriented with an ability to achieve sales in memberships, retail, and private training
  • Self-motivated and takes initiate
  • Ability to learn and use the ClubReady software system
  • Strong organizational and multi-tasking skills
  • Must be able to work under pressure and meet tight deadlines
  • Must have proficient computer skills


RESPONSIBILITIES:

  • Execute sales process of lead generation, follow up, and close
  • Conduct tours of the facility while establishing a relationship and targeting individual’s goals and needs
  • Maintain acceptable level of personal sales production
  • Present available services to current or prospective members
  • Book quality appointments to achieve monthly sales quota
  • Participate in special events (health fairs, grand openings, marathons, and community and hospital events) to promote the club
  • Assumes responsibility for developing selling skills
  • Process accurate cash and credit card transactions
  • Follow up & follow through activities with prospective clients
  • Light cleaning of the retail area, studio, and restrooms
  • Other duties as assigned by owner


Pure Barre is closely following the 2019 Novel Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and implementing processes that promote the safety of our employees, candidates, members, and community.

Pure Barre is proud to be an Equal Employment Opportunity and Affirmative Action employer. Pure Barre does not discriminate in employment based on race, color, religion, sex (including pregnancy and gender identity), national origin, political affiliation, sexual orientation, marital status, disability, genetic information, age, membership in an employee organization, retaliation, parental status, military service, or other non-merit factor.” We are dedicated to providing a work environment free from discrimination and harassment where employees are treated with respect and dignity.

Seniority level
  • Seniority level
    Entry level
Employment type
  • Employment type
    Part-time
Job function
  • Job function
    Sales and Business Development
  • Industries
    Staffing and Recruiting

Referrals increase your chances of interviewing at Pure Barre by 2x

Sign in to set job alerts for “Salesperson” roles.
Territory Sales and Service Representative

Aspen, CO $60,000.00-$90,000.00 2 weeks ago

Crested Butte, CO $20.00-$22.00 3 weeks ago

Snowmass Village, CO $20.00-$27.00 4 weeks ago

Sales Rep - Part Time - Work from Home Remotely

Crested Butte, CO $20.00-$22.00 3 weeks ago

Territory Sales and Service Representative

Aspen, CO $60,000.00-$90,000.00 1 month ago

Frontline Mountain Sales Agent - Winter 25-26

We’re unlocking community knowledge in a new way. Experts add insights directly into each article, started with the help of AI.

Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Sales Representatives
Sales Representatives

Pure Barre • Cypress (TX)

On-site
Competitive base rate
Commission on sales
Sales Representative
Sales Representative

Pure Barre • Barre (VT)

On-site
Free unlimited membership
Employee retail discounts
Sales Manager Immediate Opening
Sales Manager Immediate Opening

Pure Barre • Mandeville (LA)

On-site
USD 150,000 - 200,000
Competitive base rate
Commission on sales
Sales Representative
Sales Representative

Pure Barre • Midlothian (TX)

On-site
USD 36,000 - 55,000
Competitive base + commission
Growth opportunities within studios
Free unlimited Pure Barre membership
+1
Sales Representative
Sales Representative

Pure Barre • Katy (TX)

On-site
USD 30,000 - 45,000
Competitive base rate and commission
Free unlimited membership to Pure Barre
Employee Retail Discounts
Sales Representative
Sales Representative

Pure Barre • Bristol (TN)

On-site
USD 25,000 - 33,000
Competitive base rate and commission
Growth opportunities within studios
Free unlimited membership
+1
Sales Representative
Sales Representative

Pure Barre San Antono-Stone Oak/Huebner Commons • San Antonio (TX)

On-site
USD 42,000 - 64,000
Competitive base plus commission
Growth opportunities within studios
Free unlimited membership
+1
Fitness Sales Representative - Part Time
Fitness Sales Representative - Part Time

Pure Barre • Barre (VT)

On-site
USD 35,000 - 60,000
Base pay plus commissions
Growth opportunities within studios
Free unlimited Pure Barre membership
+1
Sales Representative
Sales Representative

Pure Barre Highlands Ranch • Highlands Ranch (CO)

On-site
USD 35,000 - 45,000
Competitive base rate and commission
Free unlimited membership
Employee Retail Discounts
Sales Representative
Sales Representative

Pure Barre Clarksville • Clarksville (TN)

On-site
USD 30,000 - 50,000
Competitive base rate and commission
Opportunities for growth
Free unlimited membership
+1