Civil Design Technician - Land Development

Kimley-Horn

West Palm Beach (FL)

On-site

USD 55,000 - 75,000

Full time

2 days ago
Be an early applicant
Application generator

An application made for this job — a tailored resume and cover letter that speak straight to the posting.

Get past ATS filters

Benefits offered by this job

401(k) match
Health insurance
Flexible scheduling
Student loan matching
Tuition reimbursement
New parent leave

Job summary

Kimley-Horn in Downtown West Palm Beach is seeking an Experienced CAD Operator to join our Land Development team. You will design and produce sets of plans for various Land Development projects and manage AutoCAD drafting standards.

With 3+ years of experience and proficiency in Autodesk or Bentley products, you will create technical drawings, perform quality checks, and coordinate with staff to meet schedules and quality goals.

Qualifications

  • 3+ years of relevant experience in CAD/drafting.
  • Detail oriented with professional attitude and strong communication.
  • Ability to work independently and in a team environment.

Responsibilities

  • Design and produce sets of plans for commercial, industrial, institutional, and residential Land Development projects.
  • Implement and manage AutoCAD drafting and plan preparation standards.
  • Develop technical drawings and plans using CAD software.
  • Perform quality checks on drawings and plans of substantial complexity.
  • Possess minimal supervision for day-to-day tasks.
  • Apply engineering principles and suggest design changes when appropriate.
  • Maintain drawing database.
  • May supervise and train CAD staff.
  • Coordinate work activities to meet schedules and ensure quality control.
  • Familiarize yourself with Kimley-Horn’s practices, procedures, and standards.

Skills

3+ years experience
Detail oriented
Communication
Team player
Self-starter
Independent work

Education

High school diploma or equivalent (Associates preferred)

Tools

AutoCAD
Autodesk
Bentley

Job description

Overview

Kimley-Horn is looking for an Experienced CAD Operator to join our Land Development team in Downtown West Palm Beach, Florida, (FL)!

Responsibilities
  • This individual will primarily be responsible for: designing and producing sets of plans for commercial, industrial, institutional, and residential Land Development projects; and implementing and managing AutoCAD drafting and plan preparation standards
  • This person will develop technical drawings and plans using CAD software
  • The person in this position will make and quality check drawings and plans of substantial complexity and may perform some multifaceted calculations
  • Requires minimal supervision to perform day to day tasks
  • Has knowledge of engineering principles and suggests design changes
  • Maintains drawing database
  • May supervise and train CAD staff
  • Coordinates work activities to maintain schedules and ensure quality control
  • Develop familiarity with Kimley-Horn’s practices, procedures, and standards
Qualifications
  • High school diploma or equivalent (Associates degree preferred)
  • 3+ years of relevant experience
  • Advanced knowledge and proficiency in Autodesk or Bentley products
  • Detail oriented, professional attitude, good communication, team player, self-starter
  • Strong work ethic, interpersonal communication/writing skills and desire to learn
  • Ability to work independently and with a team
Why Kimley-Horn?

At Kimley-Horn, we do things differently. People, clients, and employees are at the forefront of who we are. Clients know we prioritize achieving their goals and growing their success. Employees know our culture and approach to business are built on a desire to provide an environment for everyone to flourish. Our commitment to quality is only as good as the people behind it— that’s why we welcome and develop passionate, hardworking, and proactive employees. We take pride in how our employee retention, robust benefits package, and company values have led to Kimley-Horn’s placement on the Fortune "100 Best Companies to Work" list for 19 years!

Key Benefits at Kimley-Horn
  • Exceptional Retirement Plan: 2-to1- company match on up to 4% of eligible compensation (salary + bonus) and additional profit-sharing contribution.
  • Comprehensive Health Coverage: Low-cost medical, dental, and vision insurance options.
  • Time Off: Personal leave, flexible scheduling, floating holidays, and half-day Fridays.
  • Financial Wellness: Student loan matching in our 401(k), and performance-based bonuses.
  • Professional Development: Tuition reimbursement and extensive internal training programs.
  • Family-Friendly Benefits: New Parent Leave, family building benefits, and childcare resources.
Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Civil Design Technician - Land Development
Civil Design Technician - Land Development

Kimley-Horn • Florida

On-site
USD 42,000 - 64,000
Exceptional retirement plan matching
Comprehensive health coverage
Paid time off
+3
Civil Design Technician - Land Development
Civil Design Technician - Land Development

Kimley-Horn • Town of Florida (NY)

On-site
USD 52,000 - 76,000
Exceptional Retirement Plan
Comprehensive Health Coverage
Flexible Time Off
+1
Experienced Civil Drafter
Experienced Civil Drafter

Kimley-Horn • Delray Beach (FL)

On-site
USD 65,000 - 90,000
Excellent retirement plan
Health coverage
Flexible time off
+3
Civil Design Technician - Land Development
Civil Design Technician - Land Development

Kimley-Horn • Phoenix (AZ)

On-site
USD 60,000 - 90,000
401(k) with company match
Health, dental & vision insurance
Paid time off & holidays
+3
Civil Designer
Civil Designer

Kimley-Horn • Vero Beach (FL)

On-site
USD 70,000 - 90,000
Excellent retirement plan
Comprehensive health coverage
Time off and flexible scheduling
+1
Civil Designer, Land Development
Civil Designer, Land Development

Kimley-Horn • Town of Florida (NY)

On-site
USD 55,000 - 85,000
Retirement plan
Health coverage
Paid time off
Civil Engineer - Land Development
Civil Engineer - Land Development

Kimley-Horn • West Palm Beach (FL)

On-site
USD 70,000 - 90,000
Exceptional Retirement Plan
Comprehensive Health Coverage
Flexible scheduling
+2
Civil Designer- Land Development
Civil Designer- Land Development

Kimley-Horn • Reston (VA)

On-site
USD 65,000 - 85,000
Exceptional Retirement Plan
Comprehensive Health Coverage
Time Off Options
+3
Civil Drafter
Civil Drafter

Kimley-Horn • Charlotte (NC)

On-site
USD 55,000 - 75,000
Retirement match
Health coverage
Personal leave
+3
Civil Design Technician
Civil Design Technician

Kimley-Horn • Terrell (TX)

On-site
USD 55,000 - 75,000
Retirement plan
Health coverage
Flexible time off
+3