Cake Decorator

Baskin-Robbins

Brainerd (MN)

On-site

USD 1,653,000 - 2,204,000

Full time

14 days+
Application generator

An application made for this job — a tailored resume and cover letter that speak straight to the posting.

Get past ATS filters

Job summary

Baskin-Robbins is looking for a Cake Decorator to craft beautiful and delicious cakes while delivering an exceptional guest experience. You will decorate cakes, keep displays stocked, and ensure orders are completed on time.

The role emphasizes creativity, punctuality, and attention to detail in a fast-paced, friendly environment. Apply to join our team and showcase your decorating talent.

Qualifications

  • Extremely punctual.
  • Self-motivator. Clean and organized.
  • Creative and able to meet guest needs for special occasions.
  • Attention to detail and steady hands to create visually pleasing and delicious cakes.

Responsibilities

  • Manage production of cakes and ice cream treats and keep an attractive display.
  • Maintain a clean, stocked, and organized work area.
  • Adhere to Baskin-Robbins decorating standards and safety regulations.
  • Prepare specialty cake orders and manage cake, icing, and decoration inventory.
  • Review videos on new cake and ice cream items and implement as needed.
  • Assist in front-of-store duties when busy and support inventory rotation.

Skills

Punctual
Self-motivation
Creativity
Attention to detail
Organized

Job description

Cake Decorator

Baskin-Robbins is the industry leader in ice cream and frozen desserts. Becoming a cake decorator with Baskin-Robbins ice cream shops is an excellent opportunity to build your current decorating skills and show off your talent. We do not only have ice cream cones, but also sundaes, drinks, and ice cream cakes. We sell FUN! We need high-energy people who know how to smile and fit into our high-energy atmosphere. Cake Decorators mainly work with customers to take cake orders and keep the cakery up to brand standards in a friendly and efficient manner. In addition, cake decorators' jobs with Baskin-Robbins keep the store clean and sanitary, especially their workstations. We need people unafraid to show their "ice cream side."

We are seeking creative and experienced cake decorators who can provide every guest with an exceptional experience. This is a position that requires someone who can work independently and meet the needs of the position. The schedule is very flexible! The cake decorator makes their own hours with the expectation that the displays are kept stocked and the orders are made on time.

Requirements

Extremely punctual. Our cake delivery to guest depends on the cake decorator Self-motivator Clean and Organized. Cake Decorator duties include assembling and decorating all Baskin Robbins cakes/products to fill the cake freezer with all required cakes and decorating any cakes for customer order. Cleaning up of workstation at end of shift including washing all equipment, cleaning cake production area and leaving freezer and stock area clean and organized.

Creative. Needs to be able to meet the needs of the guest who are ordering cakes for their special occasion. Attention to detail and steady hands all works to sell cakes to customers and satisfy their orders. Work to make cakes that are visually pleasing as well as delicious. Cakes that could be ordered are wedding cakes, birthday cakes, graduation or any special occasion in the guests lives.

Responsibilities
  • Manage the production of cake and prepared ice cream treats and take pride in maintaining a beautiful and well stocked display case.
  • Maintain a clean, stocked and organized work area
  • Adhere to all Baskin-Robbins dessert decorating quality standards, as well as safety and sanitation regulations.
  • Prepare specialty cake orders.
  • Manage cake, icing and decoration inventory.
  • Review videos on new cake and ice cream items as added.
  • Prepare all cakes and ice cream treats to Baskin-Robbins specifications and standards.
  • Helping out in the front of the store if it gets busy and your assistance is required.
  • Managing inventory and rotating products

If you have a passion for creating beautiful and delicious cakes, we would love to hear from you. Join our team as a Cake Decorator and showcase your talent in the food industry.

Get your free, confidential resume review.

or drag and drop your file here.

Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Cake Decorator
Cake Decorator

Baskin-Robbins • South International Falls (MN)

On-site
USD 17,000 - 22,000
Cake Decorator
Cake Decorator

Baskin-Robbins • Houghton (MI)

On-site
USD 17,000 - 22,000
Cake Decorator
Cake Decorator

Baskin-Robbins • Village of Cottage Grove (WI)

On-site
USD 25,000 - 35,000
Cake Decorator
Cake Decorator

Baskin-Robbins • Superior (WI)

On-site
USD 17,000 - 22,000
Flexible schedule
Cake Decorator
Cake Decorator

Baskin-Robbins • Green Bay (WI)

On-site
USD 17,000 - 22,000
Cake Decorator
Cake Decorator

Baskin-Robbins • Wisconsin Dells (WI)

On-site
USD 18,000 - 25,000
Cake Decorator
Cake Decorator

Baskin-Robbins • Town of Beaver Dam (WI)

On-site
USD 17,000 - 22,000
Flexible schedule
Cake Decorator
Cake Decorator

Baskin-Robbins • Town of Wausau (WI)

On-site
USD 17,000 - 22,000
Cake Decorator
Cake Decorator

Baskin-Robbins • Baxter (MN)

On-site
USD 17,000 - 22,000
Cake Decorator
Cake Decorator

Baskin-Robbins • Eau Claire (WI)

On-site
USD 17,000 - 25,000