Attorney III

State of North Carolina - Department of Transportation

North Carolina

On-site

USD 91,000 - 106,000

Full time

47 hours ago
Be an early applicant

A complete application in a minute

Tailored resume and cover letter, ready to send.

Get past ATS filters

Benefits offered by this job

Employer-paid health insurance
Twelve paid holidays
Generous vacation and sick leave accru
Retirement benefits

Job summary

The State of North Carolina Department of Transportation seeks an Attorney III (NS) to independently provide legal services in employment law and litigation. The attorney will handle personnel matters, review bonds and contracts, and represent the state in criminal appeals as part of the Department of Justice Transportation Division.

Some travel is required, with the broader responsibility of supporting agency operations and responding to public inquiries while ensuring compliance with state bar

Qualifications

  • Licensed to practice law by the North Carolina State Bar.
  • Three years of progressively responsible professional legal experience.
  • Experience in employment law and litigation for the DOT/State.

Responsibilities

  • Provide legal services to the DOT in employment law and litigation.
  • Advise on personnel matters and related legal issues.
  • Review bonds and contracts for form and compliance.
  • Represent the State in criminal appeals and respond to inquiries.
  • Support the Transportation Division as needed.

Skills

Employment law knowledge
Litigation experience

Education

Law license (NC State Bar)

Job description

AgencyDept of TransportationDivisionDOT Attorney GeneralJob Classification TitleAttorney III (NS)Position Number60015053GradeLG08About UsIt’s the mission of the NC Department of Transportation to connect people, products and places safely and efficiently with customer focus, accountability, and environmental sensitivity to enhance the economy and vitality of North Carolina. We encourage you to consider joining NCDOT where our work not only serves the citizens of North Carolina but has an impact on our world through all modes of transportation.Description of WorkRecruitment Range: $91,249 - $106,280IMPORTANT NOTE: This posting closes at 11:59:59 PM the night BEFORE the End Date listed.The primary purpose of this position is to independently provide legal services to the Department of Transportation in the areas of employment law and litigation, personnel matters, and other miscellaneous areas of law and litigation as assigned. The attorney performs other such tasks that are incidental to the performance of the work of the Department of Justice and the Transportation Division, including representing the state in criminal appeals, responding to public inquiries, and reviewing and approving bonds and contracts as to form.Some travel, including some occasional overnight stays are requiredKnowledge Skills and Abilities/Management PreferencesManagement Preferences:Knowledge of state and federal employment law.Minimum Education and ExperienceSome state job postings say you can qualify by an “equivalent combination of education and experience.” If that language appears below, then you may qualify through EITHER years of education OR years of directly related experience, OR a combination of both. See the Education and Experience Equivalency Guide for details.Licensed to practice law by the North Carolina State Bar and three years of progressively responsible professional legal experience. NOTE: GS 114-2 and 114-6 make it the duty of the Attorney General of NC to represent the State of North Carolina in all litigation unless another statute specifically states otherwise.The North Carolina Department of Justice , includes the North Carolina State Crime Lab , the North Carolina Justice Academy , and the Sheriffs’ and Criminal Justice Education and Training Standards Divisions .The State of North Carolina offers employer paid health insurance plus twelve paid holidays, generous vacation and sick leave accrual, dental, vision, and other insurance options, and retirement benefits. You can view our benefits information at Employee Benefits .Supplemental Information:Resumes and cover letters: To receive credit for your work history and credentials, you must list the information on the online application form. This information is used to determine if you meet the requirements of the position, and if you are selected, it is used to determine a salary offer.Using the terms \"See Resume\" or \"See Attachment\" will not be accepted, and your application will be rejected as incomplete. Cover letters are highly encouraged but not required.Credit for foreign degrees will only be given if verification of degree certification is attached to your application. Transcripts for foreign degrees have to be evaluated by an organization like World Education Services to determine US equivalency.CONTACT INFORMATION:NC Department of JusticeHuman ResourcesRecruiters@ncdoj.govEEO StatementT he State of North Carolina is an Equal Employment Opportunity Employer and dedicated to providing employees with a work environment free from all forms of unlawful employment discrimination, harassment, or retaliation. The state provides reasonable accommodation to employees and applicants with disabilities; known limitations related to pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions; and for religious beliefs, observances, and practices.Recruiter:Paul Jay MakowskiEmail:DOT-WorkdayJobRecruitment@ncdot.gov
Get your free, confidential resume review.

or drag and drop your file here.

Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Paralegal I
Paralegal I

State of North Carolina - Department of Transportation • North Carolina

On-site
USD 52,000 - 53,000
Health insurance
Paid holidays
Vacation & sick leave
+1
Attorney II
Attorney II

State of North Carolina - Justice • North Carolina

On-site
USD 76,000 - 88,000
Health insurance
Paid holidays
Vacation leave and retirement benefits
Special Deputy Attorney General
Special Deputy Attorney General

State of North Carolina - Justice • North Carolina

On-site
USD 97,000 - 119,000
None
Paralegal I
Paralegal I

North Carolina Judicial Branch • North Carolina

On-site
USD 52,000 - 53,000
Paralegal I
Paralegal I

State of North Carolina • Los Angeles (CA)

On-site
USD 52,000 - 53,000
Paralegal I
Paralegal I

State of North Carolina • North Carolina

On-site
USD 52,000 - 53,000
Paralegal I
Paralegal I

Department of Transportation • Raleigh (NC)

On-site
USD 52,000 - 53,000
Senior Transportation Attorney - Employment & Litigation
Senior Transportation Attorney - Employment & Litigation

State of North Carolina - Department of Transportation • North Carolina

On-site
USD 91,000 - 106,000
Employer-paid health insurance
Twelve paid holidays
Generous vacation and sick leave accru
+1
Paralegal I
Paralegal I

NCDOT • North Carolina

On-site
USD 52,000 - 53,000
Health insurance
Paid holidays
Vacation & sick leave
+1
Attorney Manager II
Attorney Manager II

State of North Carolina - Justice • North Carolina

On-site
USD 121,000 - 146,000
Employer-paid health insurance
12 paid holidays
Vacation and sick leave
+2