Support Worker

Autism A Chara (previously Autism Initiatives Ireland CLG)

Ashford

On-site

EUR 28,000 - 36,000

Full time

6 days ago
Be an early applicant
Application generator

Don’t send a generic resume — generate a resume and cover letter tailored to this exact role.

Get past ATS filters

Benefits offered by this job

Education Support Scheme
Company pension with company contrib.
Sick Pay & Health Care plans
Paid Maternity leave
Paid Paternity leave
22 days annual leave
Evening/Weekend premium rates
Bike to work scheme
Employee Assistance Programme
Your Birthday off
Paid breaks
Discount scheme with Cara Pharmacy
Career progression opportunities

Job summary

Autism A Chara (previously Autism Initiatives Ireland CLG) is seeking a dedicated Support Worker for our residential service in Ashford, Co. Wicklow. The role is 39 hours per week, with shift work including evenings and weekends. A full QQI Level 5 Health Care qualification is essential, and a passion for person-centred support is key. The role involves assisting with daily living activities, community engagement, and skill development for our clients.

Qualifications

  • A full QQI level 5 Health Care Qualification is essential.
  • Passion for providing person-centred support is key.
  • Willingness to work shifts on a rota including evenings, weekends, and night duty.

Responsibilities

  • Assist with daily living activities and routines including personal care.
  • Support to engage in the community and learn new skills.
  • Respect client rights and help with decision making.
  • Learn about individual needs and adapt communication accordingly.

Skills

Excellent communication skills
Ability to work on own initiative
Fluent English
Programme Planning
Person-centred approach

Education

QQI Level 5 Health Care

Job description

Support Worker - Residential service

Ashford, Co. Wicklow

39 hours per week

Job reference: SW_COIS_1409

Essential criteria for the position of Support Worker:
  • A full QQI level 5 major award in Health/Care is essential
  • Awareness of Key Worker/ Support Worker Role and philosophy surrounding support to people with complex needs
  • Programme Planning Person Centred Plans
  • Availability to work shifts on a rota basis including evenings and weekends and waking night duty shifts
  • Full, clean Irish drivers licence desirable with requirement to drive service vehicles
  • Permission to work in Ireland essential
Benefits Include
  • Access to Education Support Scheme
  • Company pension with company contribution
  • Sick Pay & Access to Health Care plans
  • Paid Maternity leave
  • Paid Paternity leave
  • 22 days annual leave
  • Premium rates for evening and weekend work
  • Bike to work scheme
  • Employee Assistance Programme
  • Your Birthday off, to treat yourself!
  • Paid breaks
  • Discount scheme with Cara Pharmacy
  • Fantastic development and career progression opportunities
Qualifications required for a Support Worker:

A full QQI level 5 Health Care Qualification is essential, (e.g. health, community, care sector) but a genuine passion for providing person centred support is key to being successful in the role of a Support Worker. This is a truly rewarding role, with the opportunity to develop your skills, knowledge and your career.

Skills/Abilities required of a Support Worker:
  • Excellent communication skills
  • Ability to work on own initiative
  • Awareness of Key Worker/ Support Worker Role and philosophy surrounding support to people with complex needs
  • Programme Planning Person Centred Plans
  • Fluent English and excellent communication skills
  • Full, clean drivers licence desirable with requirement to drive service vehicles
Who the people we support would like support from:

We are looking for a Support Worker who can:

  • Learn about me: what I need and what is important to me
  • Adapt their communication style to suit my needs.
  • Be fun and engaging as well as having patience and being kind.
  • Assist with daily living activities and routines including personal care
  • Support me to engage in my community
  • Help me learn new skills
  • Support me to understand my rights and help me make my own decisions
Full Job Specification available on request
Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Support Worker - Maternity cover
Support Worker - Maternity cover

Autism A Chara (previously Autism Initiatives Ireland CLG) • Dublin

On-site
EUR 32,000 - 42,000
Education Support Scheme
Company pension
Sick Pay & Health Care plans
+10
Support Worker
Support Worker

Autism A Chara (previously Autism Initiatives Ireland CLG) • Dublin

On-site
EUR 30,000 - 38,000
Education Support Scheme
Company pension
Sick Pay & Health Care plans
+9
Support Worker
Support Worker

Autism A Chara (previously Autism Initiatives Ireland CLG) • Ireland

On-site
EUR 24,000 - 30,000
Access to Education Support Scheme
Company pension with company contrib.
Sick Pay & Access to Health Care plans
+10
Support Worker (16 hour per week) - Residential
Support Worker (16 hour per week) - Residential

Autism A Chara (previously Autism Initiatives Ireland CLG) • Ireland

On-site
EUR 17,000 - 22,000
Education Support Scheme
Company pension with company contrib.
Sick Pay & Health Care plans
+10
Support Worker (16 hours per week)
Support Worker (16 hours per week)

Autism A Chara (previously Autism Initiatives Ireland CLG) • Gorey

On-site
EUR 20,000 - 24,000
Education Support Scheme
Company pension with company conributn
Sick Pay & Health Insurance
+10
Support Worker - Specific Purpose contract
Support Worker - Specific Purpose contract

Autism A Chara (previously Autism Initiatives Ireland CLG) • Wicklow

On-site
EUR 28,000 - 34,000
Education Support Scheme
Company pension with company contr
Sick Pay & Health Care plans
+9
Social Care Worker
Social Care Worker

Autism A Chara (previously Autism Initiatives Ireland CLG) • Ashford

On-site
EUR 28,000 - 36,000
Education Support Scheme
Company pension with company contrib.
Sick Pay & Health Care plans
+7
Support Worker (48 hours per month)
Support Worker (48 hours per month)

Autism A Chara (previously Autism Initiatives Ireland CLG) • Dublin

On-site
EUR 26,000 - 32,000
Education Support Scheme
Company pension
Sick Pay & Health Care plans
+10
Support Worker (24 hours per month)
Support Worker (24 hours per month)

Autism A Chara (previously Autism Initiatives Ireland CLG) • Wicklow

On-site
EUR 17,000 - 22,000
Education support
Company pension
Sick pay
+11
Support Worker
Support Worker

Autism A Chara (previously Autism Initiatives Ireland CLG) • Naas

On-site
EUR 28,000 - 34,000
Education Support Scheme
Company pension with company contrib.
Sick Pay & Health Care plans
+7