DLP Cybersecurity Analyst - Data Loss Prevention

PT. Intikom Berlian Mustika

Indonesia

On-site

IDR 133,920,000 - 200,880,000

Full time

13 days ago

Get more replies from employers

Send a job-specific resume in minutes.

Job summary

PT. Intikom Berlian Mustika invites applications for IT Cybersecurity (DLP) Specialist. You will design, test, and optimize Data Loss Prevention rules to protect sensitive information.

The role requires 1–4 years in IT security, a related bachelor's degree, and strong analytical skills to review rules, prepare clear reports, and contribute to SOPs and security documentation. Join our security team to monitor alerts, conduct testing, and implement business-driven DLP improvements across systems

Qualifications

  • Bachelor's degree (S1) in Computer Science, Information Systems, Cyber Security, Information Technology, or a related field.
  • 1-4 years of experience in IT Cybersecurity/ IT Security.
  • Experience in implementing, researching, and developing Data Loss Prevention (DLP) rules.
  • Able to provide recommendations and insights regarding Data Loss Prevention rules.
  • Capable of preparing clear and comprehensive reports and documentation.
  • Experience in handling report documentation and Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs).
  • Strong analytical skills related to data security.

Responsibilities

  • Conduct positive testing to ensure DLP rules function as expected.
  • Perform negative testing to identify false positives resulting from rule implementation.
  • Review whitelist requests within the Data Loss Prevention system.
  • Monitor, review results, analyze, escalate, and prepare reports related to Data Loss Prevention email alerts.
  • Follow up on personal conduct cases in accordance with applicable procedures.
  • Prepare and present reports related to Data Loss Prevention email activities.
  • Analyze Data Loss Prevention rules to ensure effectiveness and compliance.
  • Gather and define requirements for the development and implementation of new DLP rules based on business needs.

Skills

Data Loss Prevention
Analytical skills
Reporting & documentation
SOP development

Education

Bachelor's degree in Computer Science/Information Systems/Cyber Security/Information Technology

Job description

PT. Intikom Berlian Mustika invites applications for IT Cybersecurity (DLP) Specialist. You will design, test, and optimize Data Loss Prevention rules to protect sensitive information.

The role requires 1–4 years in IT security, a related bachelor's degree, and strong analytical skills to review rules, prepare clear reports, and contribute to SOPs and security documentation. Join our security team to monitor alerts, conduct testing, and implement business-driven DLP improvements across systems

Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

IT Cybersecurity (DLP)
IT Cybersecurity (DLP)

PT. Intikom Berlian Mustika • Indonesia

On-site
IDR 133,920,000 - 200,880,000
Cyber Security Engineer
Cyber Security Engineer

PT. Intikom Berlian Mustika • Jakarta Pusat

On-site
IDR 300,000,000 - 600,000,000
Senior Cyber Security Engineer — Banking & Cloud
Senior Cyber Security Engineer — Banking & Cloud

PT. Intikom Berlian Mustika • Jakarta Pusat

On-site
IDR 300,000,000 - 600,000,000
IT CYBERSECURITY
IT CYBERSECURITY

PT Dharma Satya Nusantara Tbk • Indonesia

On-site
IDR 300,000,000 - 550,000,000
IT Risk Analyst Durianpay Hybrid • Jakarta Min. 1 years of experience Negotiable Actively hirin[...]
IT Risk Analyst Durianpay Hybrid • Jakarta Min. 1 years of experience Negotiable Actively hirin[...]

Durianpay Indonesia • Jakarta Selatan

On-site
Senior Threat Intelligence Analyst & Platform Lead
Senior Threat Intelligence Analyst & Platform Lead

PT. Intikom Berlian Mustika • Jakarta Pusat

On-site
IDR 400,000,000 - 650,000,000
Sales Specialist (Network Security)
Sales Specialist (Network Security)

PT. Intikom Berlian Mustika • Jakarta Pusat

On-site
IDR 66,960,000 - 133,920,000
IIPS Cybersecurity Expert
IIPS Cybersecurity Expert

APP Group • Serpong

On-site
Staff Security Engineer — Microsoft Defender & Intune Expert
Staff Security Engineer — Microsoft Defender & Intune Expert

PT Intikom Berlian Mustika • Jakarta Pusat

On-site
IDR 279,000,000 - 446,400,000
Cybersecurity Intern: Threat Detection & IR Support
Cybersecurity Intern: Threat Detection & IR Support

Karunia Prima Nastari (KPN CORP) • Jakarta Utara

On-site
IDR 120,000,000 - 240,000,000