Urban Outfitters Visual Coordinator - Brighton, UK

Urban Outfitters

Brighton

On-site

GBP 28,000 - 36,000

Full time

5 days ago
Be an early applicant
Application generator

Don’t send a generic resume — generate a resume and cover letter tailored to this exact role.

Get past ATS filters

Benefits offered by this job

Life Leave
Up to 40% employee discount at URBN品牌
Private Medical Insurance for eligible
Season ticket loan for eligible

Job summary

Urban Outfitters in Brighton is seeking a creative Visual Merchandiser to lead the execution of in-store visual projects, delivering inspiring, dynamic customer experiences. You will partner with the display coordinator to deliver seasonal layouts and schemes that set the standard for creative excellence, while supporting district-wide communication of concepts.

You will drive sales through compelling visuals, collaborate with the store team, and coach colleagues on merchandising standards,

Qualifications

  • Proven track record of driving sales through excellent visual presentations and strong business acumen.
  • Understanding of Urban Outfitters culture and its appeal to the local market.
  • Ability to communicate effectively at all levels and possess strong organisational skills.
  • Project and time management experience.
  • Willingness to travel and be away from home store for periods of time.

Responsibilities

  • Lead execution of all visual projects in store to inspire customers.
  • Deliver seasonal layouts and display schemes in partnership with the display coordinator.
  • Collaborate with peers to communicate seasonal layouts across the district.
  • Manage delivery of seasonal concepts with time management and planning.
  • Communicate seasonal set-ups through effective photo layouts submitted every quarter.
  • Implement vm initiatives, window schemes and styling direction to a high standard.
  • Communicate merchandising concepts, initiatives and trends to store teams.
  • Share inspiration and ideas from Head Office to the team.
  • Delegate projects while enabling others to succeed creatively.
  • Coach team on merchandise placement and merchandising standards.
  • Facilitate efficient shipment processing to maximise sales.
  • Maintain an organised office, signage storage area and fixture room.
  • Uphold mystery shop standards and store performance.
  • Build community relationships reflecting urban culture.

Skills

Visual merchandising
Sales-driven
Communication skills
Project and time management
Travel willingness
Retail management experience

Job description

Location

This position is located at Unit MS6 Cranbourne St, Brighton, , BN12RG United Kingdom

Role Summary

Under guidance from the head office creative team, lead the execution of all visual projects in store, delivering a customer store experience that is inspiring, dynamic and entertaining for our customers. In partnership with the display coordinator, deliver seasonal layouts and display schemes that set the highest possible standard for creative excellence. Partner with peers to support in the communication and execution of seasonal layouts and display schemes across the district.

What You'll Be Doing
  • Interprets company direction and current fashion trends to deliver creative and exciting vm solutions, which are market specific and support in sales generation.
  • Actively seek outside inspiration and apply personal talent to develop and contribute unique perspectives to the overall display concepts.
  • Consistently lead and collaborate with the store manager and display coordinator and other creative coordinators resulting in innovative and timely project execution.
  • Proactively manage, having shared responsibility with the display coordinator, the delivery of seasonal display concepts through effective time management and planning, detailed mapping, clean execution and timely completion.
  • With guidance from the district creative and in partnership with the display coordinator, communicate seasonal set-ups through effective photo layouts submitted every quarter.
  • Following company guidelines, implement all vm initiatives, window schemes and styling direction to the highest possible standard.
  • Communicate company merchandising concepts, initiatives and trends to the store teams through meetings, weekly walkthroughs and inspiration boards.
  • Inspire others to work toward a common, collaborative goal by sharing inspiration, new ideas and pertinent information from Head Office.
  • Effectively delegate projects while at the same time allowing others the creativity to succeed by making their own decisions.
  • Coach team members on merchandise placement, merchandising standards, execution of promotion and markdown placement and business analysis.
  • Facilitate an efficient shipment processing system in which merchandise is placed promptly in order to maximise sales.
  • Maintain an organised office, signage storage area and fixture room.
  • Uphold the company’s mystery shop standards and maintain company-average results.
  • Build community relationships that directly reflect the urban culture.
What You'll Need
  • Proven track record of driving sales through excellent visual presentations and strong business acumen.
  • An understanding of the Urban Outfitters culture and its appeal to the local market.
  • Ability to communicate effectively at all levels and possess strong organisational skills.
  • Project and time management experience.
  • A willingness to travel and be away from a home store for periods of time.
  • Retail management experience with creative interests or a background in fashion, art and music.
The Perks

Work Life Balance:

  • ‘Life Leave’ - one day a year to take time off for those big events in life, in addition to your annual leave entitlement

Wellbeing:

  • Employee Assistance program to support with mental, physical and financial health
  • Discount off external gym memberships
  • Private Medical Insurance for eligible employees

Employee Discounts:

  • Up to 40% employee discount at all URBN Brands

Travel:

  • Season ticket loan for eligible employees
  • Cycle to work scheme for eligible employees

Continued Development:

  • We offer structured support within the business alongside continued learning and development

#UrbanEU

Equal Opportunity Statement

URBN is an Equal Opportunities Employer committed to diversity and inclusion. We provide equal employment opportunities regardless of age, sexual orientation, sex, gender reassignment, pregnancy, marital status, religion, race, or disability. We base all our employment decisions on merit, job requirements and business needs.

Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Urban Outfitters Visual Coordinator - Brighton, UK
Urban Outfitters Visual Coordinator - Brighton, UK

Urban-Outfitters-7e13a49d • Brighton

On-site
GBP 26,000 - 38,000
Life Leave
Employee Assistance program
40% Employee discount
Urban Outfitters Visual Coordinator - Brighton, UK
Urban Outfitters Visual Coordinator - Brighton, UK

URBN • Brighton

On-site
GBP 26,000 - 40,000
Life Leave
Employee Assistance program
Up to 40% employee discount
Urban Outfitters Visual Coordinator - Brighton, UK
Urban Outfitters Visual Coordinator - Brighton, UK

Urban Outfitters Europe • Brighton

On-site
GBP 23,000 - 32,000
Life Leave
Employee Assistance program
Gym membership discount
+5
Urban Outfitters Visual Coordinator - Edinburgh, Scotland
Urban Outfitters Visual Coordinator - Edinburgh, Scotland

Urban-Outfitters-7e13a49d • City of Edinburgh

On-site
GBP 26,000 - 32,000
Life Leave
Employee Assistance
Gym discount
+5
Urban Outfitters Visual Coordinator - Edinburgh, Scotland
Urban Outfitters Visual Coordinator - Edinburgh, Scotland

URBN Urban Outfitters, Inc. • City of Edinburgh

Hybrid
GBP 26,000 - 38,000
Life Leave
Employee Assistance program
Gym discount for external memberships
+5
Urban Outfitters Visual Coordinator - Edinburgh, Scotland
Urban Outfitters Visual Coordinator - Edinburgh, Scotland

Urban Outfitters • City of Edinburgh

On-site
GBP 25,000 - 36,000
Life Leave: 1 day a year for personal/
Employee Assistance program
Private Medical Insurance
+4
Urban Outfitters Visual Coordinator - Edinburgh, Scotland
Urban Outfitters Visual Coordinator - Edinburgh, Scotland

URBN • City of Edinburgh

On-site
GBP 28,000 - 36,000
Life Leave
Employee Assistance program
40% Employee Discount URBN Brands
+4
Urban Outfitters Visual Coordinator - Edinburgh, Scotland
Urban Outfitters Visual Coordinator - Edinburgh, Scotland

Urban Outfitters Europe • City of Edinburgh

On-site
GBP 28,000 - 36,000
Life Leave: one day a year
Employee Assistance program
Discount on URBN Brands
+5
Urban Outfitters Display Coordinator - Milton Keynes (NEW STORE)
Urban Outfitters Display Coordinator - Milton Keynes (NEW STORE)

URBN Urban Outfitters, Inc. • Milton Keynes

On-site
GBP 26,000 - 36,000
Life Leave
EAP
Gym Discounts
+5
Urban Outfitters Display Coordinator - Milton Keynes (NEW STORE)
Urban Outfitters Display Coordinator - Milton Keynes (NEW STORE)

Urban Outfitters • Milton Keynes

On-site
GBP 22,000 - 28,000
Life Leave
Employee Assistance Program
Gym membership discount
+5