Sous Chef - Live In

Young'S

Tooting

On-site

GBP 28,000 - 36,000

Full time

4 days ago
Be an early applicant

A complete application in a minute

Tailored resume and cover letter, ready to send.

Get past ATS filters

Benefits offered by this job

Sous Chef Development Programme
Autonomy to create menus and specials
Apprenticeship Scheme
Culinary masterclasses and training
Free meals
20% discount in Young’s pubs andHotels
Share save Scheme
Company Pension Scheme
28 Days Holiday per year

Job summary

Castle, Tooting is seeking a strong Sous Chef to join a busy high street pub with a refurbished kitchen set for January. The role is live-in and on site in Tooting, with a rotisserie kitchen and space to create menus and daily specials under the Head Chef.

You will lead a hands-on kitchen team, champion excellent service, and help deliver efficient GP and labour controls while driving sales and growth across front and back of house.

Qualifications

  • Existing Sous Chef or Senior CDP seeking next step.
  • Natural leader with passion for producing quality fresh food.
  • Able to manage and develop a team while hands-on in the kitchen.

Responsibilities

  • Lead and develop the kitchen team and rota.
  • Deliver quality food and maintain high service standards.

Skills

Leadership
Team management
Communication
Planning & organisation
Health & safety
Rota management

Job description

Sous Chef

About us:

We are the Castle, Tooting. We are a busy, big high street pub with lots of space for all the events and parties we hold.

We have a big kitchen with plenty of space to do some seriously fun things. The menu is classic currently and we achieve good sales but we have an exciting refurbishment on the horizon in January where the menu will be completely changing. We are installing new equipment for cooking on fire and even our very our Rotisserie kitchen.

We are looking for a strong Sous chef to join the team and jump straight in with the plans.

This is a Live in Position on site here in Tooting.

What we offer our Sous Chefs:
  • Access to our Sous Chef - Head Chef development Programme: the majority of our head chefs are internal appointments
  • Autonomy to create
    your own menus and specials, alongside your Head Chef
  • Access to our Apprenticeship Scheme - Gain a nationally recognised qualification
  • Access to regular culinary masterclasses and training days to boost your skills
  • Free meals
  • 20% discount in all Young’s pubs and hotels
  • Share save Scheme
  • Company Pension Scheme
  • 28 Days Holiday per year
What we look for in a Sous Chef:

We are looking for an existing Sous Chef or Senior CDP looking for their next step, who considers themselves as a natural leader with a passion and flare for producing quality fresh food in an environment that makes people feel welcome. As the successful Sous Chef you will:

  • Have experience championing excellent service
    through quality food
  • Demonstrate a passion for leading and developing
    a team
  • Be an active hands-on Chef with excellent
    communication skills
  • Be responsible and able to manage the kitchen
    staff rota, training and all health and safety effectively at all times
  • Working alongside your Head Chef, you will be
    able to demonstrate your creativity and ability by helping to design and
    deliver new dishes for our menus and daily specials
  • Demonstrate great planning and organisational
    skills, necessary to maintain effective controls with regard to both GP and
    labour
  • Have a pro-active approach to driving sales and
    delivering growth, through engagement with both kitchen and front of house
    teams
Get your free, confidential resume review.

or drag and drop your file here.

Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Sous Chef - Live In
Sous Chef - Live In

Youngs • Greater London

Hybrid
GBP 27,000 - 36,000
Autonomy to create menus and specials
Apprenticeship Scheme
Culinary masterclasses and training
+6
Sous Chef live-in available
Sous Chef live-in available

Queen Adelaide • London Borough of Wandsworth

On-site
GBP 29,000 - 36,000
Head Chef development programme
Apprenticeship scheme
Free meals
+4
Sous Chef (Live in available)
Sous Chef (Live in available)

Youngs • Newbury

On-site
GBP 26,000 - 32,000
Free meals
Staff discount (20% at Young's pubs/h"
Pension scheme
+3
Sous Chef
Sous Chef

Young's Pubs • Oxshott

On-site
GBP 24,000 - 28,000
Free meals
28 Days Holiday per year
20% discount in all Young’s pubs and 3
+3
Sous Chef
Sous Chef

Coat-and-Badge • Greater London

On-site
GBP 29,000 - 36,000
Access to development programme
Menu autonomy
Apprenticeship scheme
+6
Sous Chef
Sous Chef

Queen Adelaide • London Borough of Wandsworth

On-site
GBP 26,000 - 36,000
Development programme
Menu creativity opportunities
Apprenticeship scheme
+6
Sous Chef
Sous Chef

Coat and Badge • Greater London

On-site
GBP 29,000 - 36,000
Sous Chef Development Programme
Apprenticeship Scheme
Culinary Masterclasses
+5
Sous Chef
Sous Chef

Worplesdon Place Ltd • Guildford

On-site
GBP 32,000 - 42,000
Internal development programme
Menu autonomy
Apprenticeship scheme
+6
Sous Chef
Sous Chef

Boathouse, Putney • London Borough of Wandsworth

On-site
GBP 28,000 - 42,000
Autonomy to create menus and specials
Apprenticeship Scheme
Free meals
+2
Sous Chef
Sous Chef

The Bull, Shepherd's Bush • London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham

On-site
GBP 28,000 - 34,000
Sous Chef - Head Chef development
Menu autonomy
Apprenticeship Scheme
+6