Soft Play Team Member

Greene King

Congleton

On-site

GBP 10,000 - 15,000

Part time

14 days+

A complete application in a minute

Tailored resume and cover letter, ready to send.

Get past ATS filters

Benefits offered by this job

Career development opportunities
33% discount on food and drink
50% discount at Greene King Inns
Free employee assistance program
Wagestream for early wage access
Retail discounts

Job summary

Greene King in Congleton is hiring a Soft Play Team Member who will ensure a safe, enjoyable play atmosphere for children while supporting parents. Join a fun, inclusive team where you can develop your skills and provide exceptional experiences for all customers.

The position requires a positive attitude, willingness to learn, and passion for excellent service. Benefits include career development opportunities, discounts on food and drinks, and employee assistance programs.

Qualifications

  • Willingness to learn and expand your skills.
  • A passion for giving great service and making sure every customer receives a warm welcome.
  • A positive can-do attitude and be a real team player.

Responsibilities

  • Provide customers with a heartfelt and memorable experience each and every time they visit.
  • Deal with enquiries by telephone in a warm & friendly manner.
  • Ensure a clean & tidy environment at all times.
  • Help create a fun, exciting & safe environment for customers.
  • Help coordinate and run children’s birthday parties.

Skills

Customer service
Teamwork
Safety awareness
Willingness to learn

Job description

As a Soft Play Team Member, you’ll be responsible for maintaining high standards of play for all children, while promoting a happy yet safe atmosphere, overseeing the soft play area and assisting parents with any needs. You’ll be joining a fun and inclusive team, where you can grow and strengthen your skills and experience.

Responsibilities
  • Provide customers with a heartfelt and memorable experience each and every time they visit.
  • Deal with enquiries by telephone in a warm & friendly manner.
  • Ensure a clean & tidy environment at all times and ensure that the reception area is tidy and ready for service at all times.
  • Help create a fun, exciting & safe environment so that every customer leaves wanting to return.
  • Help coordinate and run children’s Birthday parties.
Requirements
  • Willingness to learn and expand your skills.
  • A passion for giving great service and making sure every customer receives a warm welcome.
  • A positive can-do attitude and be a real team player.
Benefits

We’re all about rewarding our team’s hard work, that’s why…

  • The chance to further your career across our well-known brands – as one of the industry's top apprenticeship providers, we can provide training and development at each level of your career.
  • Discount of 33% for you and 15% for your loved ones on all of our brands – so you enjoy your favourite food and drink at a discount.
  • Free employee assistance program – mental health, well-being, financial, and legal support because you matter!
  • Discount of 50% for you and 25% for your loved ones at our Greene King Inns and hotels – so you can enjoy a weekend away without breaking the bank.
  • Refer a friend – who do you know who could be interested in a new role? When they are placed, you could earn up to £1,500 for referring them!
  • Wagestream – access your wage before payday for when life happens.
  • Retail discounts – Receive up to 30% off at Superdrug, exclusive discounts with Three Mobile along with many more…
Get your free, confidential resume review.

or drag and drop your file here.

Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Soft Play Team Member
Soft Play Team Member

MOBOLISE • Milford

On-site
GBP 19,000 - 24,000
Apprenticeship training
Salary and pension contribution
33% staff discount on brands
+3
Soft Play Team Member
Soft Play Team Member

Greene King • Hull and East Yorkshire

On-site
GBP 10,000 - 12,000
Pension contribution
Staff discount 33%
Free Employee Assistance Program
+2
Soft Play Team Member
Soft Play Team Member

Greene King • Broughton in Furness

On-site
GBP 20,000 - 25,000
33% discount for employees
50% discount at Greene King Inns and hotels
Free employee assistance program
+4
Soft Play Team Member
Soft Play Team Member

Greene King • Milford

On-site
GBP 17,000 - 21,000
Staff discount 33%
Staff family discounts 15%
Free employee assistance program
+6
Soft Play Team Member
Soft Play Team Member

Greene King • Newport

On-site
GBP 12,000 - 15,000
Pension contribution
Career development
Discounts: 33%
+8
Soft Play Team Member
Soft Play Team Member

Greene King • Deepcar

On-site
GBP 21,000 - 25,000
Discounts on brand food & drink
Wagestream wage access
Pension contribution
+4
Soft Play Team Member
Soft Play Team Member

Greene King • Marske-by-the-Sea

On-site
GBP 12,000 - 18,000
Career development
Brand discounts
Employee assistance program
+6
Soft Play Team Member
Soft Play Team Member

Greene King • Bolton

On-site
GBP 12,000 - 15,000
33% brand discounts for you & 15% for家
Family-friendly benefits
Mental health & well-being support
+3
Soft Play Team Member - Safe Fun & Party Support
Soft Play Team Member - Safe Fun & Party Support

Greene King • Barrow-in-Furness

On-site
GBP 20,000 - 24,000
Pension contribution
33% discount for staff
50% discount at Greene King Inns
+2
Wacky Warehouse Team Member
Wacky Warehouse Team Member

Greene King • Barrow-in-Furness

On-site
GBP 20,000 - 24,000
Pension contribution
33% discount for staff
50% discount at Greene King Inns
+2