Postal Delivery Driver

Royal Mail

East Horsley

On-site

GBP 17,000 - 22,000

Full time

3 days ago
Be an early applicant

A complete application in a minute

Tailored resume and cover letter, ready to send.

Get past ATS filters

Benefits offered by this job

Weekly pay
Monthly pay
Training provided
Ongoing work through remainder of 2026

Job summary

Royal Mail is seeking enthusiastic Postal Delivery Drivers to join during the busy season. Work involves sorting at the local delivery office, loading the vehicle, and delivering letters and parcels on a planned route.

Role requires outdoor work in all weather, physical activity, and excellent customer service. Training is provided; ongoing hours through 2026 with potential for extra shifts.

Qualifications

  • Must hold a full UK manual driving licence with a maximum of 6 penalty points.
  • Positive, customer-focused attitude and good reliability.
  • Strong time-management and the ability to plan routes efficiently.
  • Previous delivery experience is beneficial but not required; full training provided.

Responsibilities

  • Start day at Royal Mail Delivery Office; sort and prepare mail.
  • Load vehicle and follow planned delivery route.
  • Deliver letters and parcels to homes and businesses safely.
  • Use handheld PDA for navigation and tracking.
  • Provide excellent customer service and represent Royal Mail professionally.
  • Physically demanding role with walking up to 20,000 steps per day and lifting parcels.

Skills

Full UK driving licence
Penalty points max 6
Customer-focused attitude
Reliability & time-management
Ability to lift & carry
Delivery experience beneficial

Job description

Pertemps are proud to be recruiting on behalf of Royal Mail for enthusiastic and reliable Postal Delivery Drivers. This is a fantastic opportunity to join one of the UK's most trusted and recognisable organisations during its busiest time of year. Whether you're looking for seasonal work, enjoy being active outdoors, or thrive in a customer-facing role, this could be the perfect opportunity for you.

As a Postal Delivery Driver, you'll play an important part in keeping communities connected by delivering letters and parcels safely and efficiently to homes and businesses across the local area.

What You'll Be Doing
  • Starting your day at the local Royal Mail Delivery Office, sorting and preparing mail for delivery
  • Loading your vehicle and setting off on your planned delivery route
  • Delivering letters and parcels safely and efficiently to homes and businesses
  • Using a handheld PDA device for navigation and delivery tracking
  • Providing excellent customer service and representing Royal Mail professionally within the community
  • Please note, this is a physically demanding role which involves walking up to 20,000 steps per day, as well as lifting and carrying mail bags and parcels.
  • Full UK manual driving licence held for a minimum of 6 months
  • No more than 6 penalty points
  • A positive, customer-focused attitude
  • Strong reliability and time-management skills
  • Ability to lift and carry parcels and mail bags
  • Comfortable working outdoors in all weather conditions
  • Previous delivery experience is beneficial but not essential / Full training provided
Why Join Us?
  • Competitive pay rate of £13.69 per hour
  • Weekly or Monthly pay through Pertemps
  • Ongoing work available through the remainder of 2026
  • Opportunity to work with one of the UK's leading delivery and logistics organisations
  • Full training and support provided
  • Dedicated support from your local Pertemps team
  • Potential for additional hours during busy periods
  • Gain valuable experience with a nationally recognised brand
Get your free, confidential resume review.

or drag and drop your file here.

Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Postal Delivery Driver
Postal Delivery Driver

Royal Mail • Ridgacre

On-site
GBP 18,000 - 21,000
Full training provided
Ongoing work through remainder of 2026
Competitive pay (£13.69/hr)
+1
Postal Delivery Driver
Postal Delivery Driver

Royal Mail • Hebden Bridge

On-site
GBP 17,000 - 23,000
Weekly pay
Immediate start
Full training provided
+1
Postal Delivery Driver
Postal Delivery Driver

Royal Mail • Goosnargh

On-site
GBP 26,000 - 34,000
Weekly pay
Ongoing work through remainder of 2026
Immediate starts available
+3
Postal Delivery Driver
Postal Delivery Driver

Pertemps Royal Mail • Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames

On-site
GBP 5,400 - 6,700
Weekly pay
Monthly/Weekly pay options
Full training provided
+1
Postal Delivery Driver
Postal Delivery Driver

Pertemps Royal Mail • London Borough of Newham

On-site
GBP 18,000 - 25,000
Weekly pay
Monthly pay
Full training provided
Postal Delivery Driver
Postal Delivery Driver

Pertemps Royal Mail • Sutton-on-Sea

On-site
GBP 17,000 - 22,000
Weekly pay
Monthly pay
Ongoing work through 2026
+2
Postal Delivery Driver
Postal Delivery Driver

Pertemps Royal Mail • East Finchley

On-site
GBP 5,400 - 7,300
Weekly or Monthly pay
Ongoing work through 2026
Full training and support provided
+2
Postal Delivery Driver
Postal Delivery Driver

Pertemps Royal Mail • Lewisham

On-site
GBP 22,000 - 23,000
Full training provided
Weekly pay
Seasonal work
Postal Delivery Driver
Postal Delivery Driver

Pertemps Royal Mail • East Horsley

On-site
GBP 17,000 - 22,000
Weekly pay
Monthly pay
Ongoing work through remainder of 2026
+2
Postal Delivery Driver
Postal Delivery Driver

Pertemps • Warrington

On-site
GBP 22,000 - 28,000
Weekly pay
Monthly pay
Full training provided
+2