Pharmacy Technician

Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board

Wrexham

On-site

GBP 26,000 - 34,000

Full time

18 hours ago
Be an early applicant

Get more replies from employers

Send a job-specific resume in minutes.

Job summary

Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board in North Wales is seeking a highly organised Pharmacy Technician to support procurement and stores operations, ensuring safe, cost-effective supply of medicines across the Health Board and continuity for patients.

You will manage end-to-end procurement, monitor stock, resolve supply issues, liaise with suppliers, and contribute to medicines management under ward-based activity, with emphasis on accuracy, governance and teamwork.

Qualifications

  • Essential criteria: Registered Pharmacy Technician with the General Pharmaceutical Council.
  • NVQ Level 3 in Pharmacy Services with Btec National Certificate in Pharmacy Services or equivalent.
  • WCPPE National Accredited Checking Pharmacy Technician Qualification.

Responsibilities

  • Procurement: Manage ordering systems in line with local, regional and national contracts.
  • Ward-Based Activity: Deliver medicines management and reconciliation to support patient care.
  • Support stock monitoring, recalls investigations and ensure cost-effective procurement practices.

Skills

Good interpersonal skills
Confidentiality
Ability to manage own workload
Teamwork
Adaptability

Education

NVQ Level 3 in Pharmacy Services with Btec National Certificate in Pharmacy Services or equivalent
Registered Pharmacy Technician with the General Pharmaceutical Council
WCPPE National Accredited Checking Pharmacy Technician Qualification

Job description

Job Overview

We are looking for a highly organised and motivated individual to join our Pharmacy team in a key role supporting both procurement and stores operations. This post is vital to ensuring the safe, efficient, and cost-effective supply of medicines and pharmaceutical products across the Health Board.

The successful candidate will be responsible for managing the end-to-end procurement process, including placing orders, monitoring stock levels, resolving supply issues, and ensuring compliance with national and local contracts. They will play a central role in maintaining continuity of supply for patients, particularly during recalls or shortages, and will be expected to liaise with suppliers to secure appropriate alternatives and financial compensation where necessary.

The postholder should also have Medicines Management and Accredited Checking Pharmacy Technician qualifications which will be maintained through ward based activity as part of the role.

This role requires strong attention to detail, clear communication, and effective teamwork with pharmacy, supplier, and clinical colleagues. It offers a chance to drive service improvements and support innovation in a patient-focused setting.

Main duties of the job
Procurement
  • Manage ordering systems in line with local, regional and national contracts.
  • Prepare and process scheduled orders based on stock levels and supplier deadlines.
  • Monitor usage trends and adjust stock levels/specifications accordingly.
  • Investigate and manage drug recalls, including batch checks and reporting.
  • Resolve supply issues by sourcing suitable alternatives to maintain patient care.
  • Ensure cost-effective procurement practices and compliance with formulary requirements.
  • Administer financial claims relating to supplier non-compliance.
  • Maintain stock within agreed limits and investigate discrepancies.
  • Update pharmacy systems with new medicines, pricing, suppliers and contract details.
  • Contribute to SOP development for procurement and stores.
  • Manage supplier queries and support future digital procurement developments.
Ward-Based Activity
  • Deliver ward-based medicines management to support safe, effective patient care.
  • Undertake medicines reconciliation, including accurate history taking and discrepancy identification.
  • Perform accuracy checking in line with ACPT responsibilities.
  • Work with ward pharmacists and MDTs to ensure continuity and timely medicine supply.
  • Support patient-facing activities, including POD assessments and discharge processes.
  • Maintain high standards of safety, governance and documentation.

See Job Description For Full Duties.

Working for our organisation

If you relish a challenge, have a passion to help others or simply fancy a fresh start, then Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board (BCUHB) North Wales, has all the right ingredients. The largest health organisation in Wales, providing a full range of primary, community, mental health, acute and elective hospital services for a population of around 700,000, across North Wales. Join our team and get the support you need, in line with our Organisational Values and 'Proud to Lead' competence framework.

Enjoy being part of working with engaged leadership at all levels, and be assured we are committed to promoting equality and diversity, and are proud to welcome applicants under the "Disability Confident Employer" scheme.

Please check your email account regularly. Successful applicants will receive all recruitment related correspondence via the email account registered on the application form.

The ability to speak Welsh is desirable for this post; Welsh and/or English speakers are equally welcome to apply.

Applications may be submitted in Welsh. Applications submitted in Welsh will not be treated less favourably than an application submitted in English.

Detailed Job Description And Main Responsibilities

You will be able to find a full Job description and Person Specification attached within the supporting documents.

Person specification
Qualifications
Essential criteria
  • Registered Pharmacy Technician with the General Pharmaceutical Council.
  • NVQ Level 3 in Pharmacy Services with Btec National Certificate in Pharmacy Services or equivalent
  • WCPPE National Accredited Checking Pharmacy Technician Qualification
Desirable criteria
  • Membership of relevant professional association
Experience
Essential criteria
  • Working within a multidisciplinary team
  • Must be able to demonstrate suitable level of experience.
  • General dispensing
  • Experience of patient-orientated medicines systems
Aptitude and ability
Essential Criteria
  • Good interpersonal skills
  • Ability to maintain confidentiality
  • Ability to apply knowledge gained to the workplace
  • Ability to manage own workload
  • Ability to adapt to change and work alone and as part of a team
Values
Essential Criteria
  • Well motivated, reliable and methodical
  • Able to work on own initiative and as part of the team
Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Pharmacy Support Worker Higher Level Dispensary / Wards
Pharmacy Support Worker Higher Level Dispensary / Wards

Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board • Wrexham

On-site
GBP 21,000 - 26,000
Pharmacy Assistant - Stores and Distribution
Pharmacy Assistant - Stores and Distribution

Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board • Rhyl

On-site
GBP 21,000 - 24,000
Pharmaceutical Analyst
Pharmaceutical Analyst

Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board • Wrexham

On-site
GBP 26,000 - 36,000
Pharmacy Assistant - Bank
Pharmacy Assistant - Bank

Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board • Wrexham

On-site
GBP 18,000 - 24,000
Pharmacy Technician at Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board
Pharmacy Technician at Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board

Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board • Llandudno

On-site
GBP 24,000 - 32,000
Production Manager, Aseptics
Production Manager, Aseptics

Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board • Rhyl

On-site
GBP 90,000 - 120,000
Advanced Pharmacist - Clinical Trials
Advanced Pharmacist - Clinical Trials

Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board • Rhyl

On-site
GBP 55,000 - 75,000
Progressive Pharmacy Technician
Progressive Pharmacy Technician

University Hospital Southampton NHS FT • Southampton

On-site
GBP 25,000 - 38,000
Pharmacy Dispensing Assistant
Pharmacy Dispensing Assistant

Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board • Bangor

On-site
GBP 21,000 - 24,000
Senior Pharmacy Technician - INTERNAL
Senior Pharmacy Technician - INTERNAL

Hywel Dda University Health Board • Aberystwyth

On-site
GBP 32,000 - 42,000