Senior Software Engineer

Spectrum IT Recruitment

United Kingdom

On-site

GBP 85,500 - 104,500

Full time

14 days+

Get more replies from employers

Send a job-specific resume in minutes.

Benefits offered by this job

Flexible remote working
Competitive salary
Benefits package

Job summary

A leading technology recruitment agency is seeking a Lead Software Engineer for a growing SaaS business in the UK. This role involves developing innovative products and requires experience with Ruby on Rails and Python. Ideal candidates will have a hands-on leadership background and advocate for software engineering best practices. The position includes flexible remote working options and a competitive salary up to £95k plus benefits.

Qualifications

  • Genuine interest in solving complex problems.
  • Experience developing SaaS or data-heavy products.
  • Strong hands-on background preferred.

Responsibilities

  • Develop scalable and secure applications.
  • Solve complex issues alongside senior software engineers.
  • Lead projects using the technology stack.

Skills

SaaS product development
Ruby on Rails
Python
AWS
Software engineering best practice

Job description

4 days ago Be among the first 25 applicants

Spectrum IT Recruitment provided pay range

This range is provided by Spectrum IT Recruitment. Your actual pay will be based on your skills and experience — talk with your recruiter to learn more.

Base pay range

Direct message the job poster from Spectrum IT Recruitment

up to £95k+ Benefits + Flexible Remote working

A Lead Software Engineer opportunity for a growing SaaS business. The Lead Software Engineer will join a small but experienced product team as part of a scale up business, developing an innovative SaaS product in a modern engineering environment.

The Lead Full stack Engineer will play a hands-on leadership role, with autonomy to solve problems using the technology stack and tools that best fit the solution.

Polyglot Engineers would be a good match and the company offer remote working options.

Responsibilities include:

  • SaaS product development using Ruby on Rails, Python and AWS (or similar)
  • Play a key role solving complex issues alongside senior software engineers
  • Develop scalable and secure applications

Key requirements:

  • A genuine interest in joining a team solving complex problems and developing innovative products
  • Previous experience developing SaaS or Data heavy SaaS products
  • A strong hands-on background with the ability to lead on projects is preferred – Senior Software Engineer, Lead Engineer, or similar level
  • Advocate for Software engineering best practice - TDD, SOLID, etc

All candidates applying must be eligible to work in the UK

Seniority level
  • Seniority level
    Mid-Senior level
Employment type
  • Employment type
    Full-time
Job function
  • Job function
    Product Management and Information Technology
  • Industries
    Software Development and IT Services and IT Consulting

Referrals increase your chances of interviewing at Spectrum IT Recruitment by 2x

Sign in to set job alerts for “Software Engineer” roles.
Graduate Software Developer - Fully Remote

Hertford Heath, England, United Kingdom 1 week ago

Front End Developer (18 Month Remote Fixed Term Contract)

Birmingham, England, United Kingdom 3 weeks ago

London, England, United Kingdom $140,000.00-$180,000.00 1 week ago

London, England, United Kingdom 6 months ago

Graduate Software Developer - Fully Remote

Sheffield, England, United Kingdom 1 week ago

London, England, United Kingdom 4 days ago

London, England, United Kingdom 1 week ago

London, England, United Kingdom 3 months ago

London, England, United Kingdom 2 weeks ago

United Kingdom $75,000.00-$100,000.00 1 month ago

United Kingdom $75,000.00-$100,000.00 3 weeks ago

London, England, United Kingdom 1 month ago

United Kingdom $100,000.00-$150,000.00 3 months ago

London, England, United Kingdom 5 months ago

London, England, United Kingdom 2 weeks ago

Northern Ireland, United Kingdom 2 weeks ago

Sheffield, England, United Kingdom 4 days ago

We’re unlocking community knowledge in a new way. Experts add insights directly into each article, started with the help of AI.

Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Senior Software Engineer
Senior Software Engineer

Rise Technical • United Kingdom

Remote
GBP 50,000 - 80,000
Lead Software Engineer
Lead Software Engineer

Formula Recruitment • United Kingdom

Remote
Salary up to £120,000
Remote work
Opportunities for growth
Full Stack Engineer
Full Stack Engineer

Spectrum IT Recruitment • Durley

Remote
GBP 55,000 - 80,000
Fully remote working
Hybrid options available
Collaborative culture
+1
Senior Software Engineer (Ruby on Rails & React Native)
Senior Software Engineer (Ruby on Rails & React Native)

Net Talent • United Kingdom

Remote
GBP 50,000 - 80,000
Autonomy in decision-making
Impactful work with real users
Support for personal development
Software Engineer
Software Engineer

CipherTek Recruitment • Greater London

Hybrid
Software Engineer
Software Engineer

Search 5.0 • United Kingdom

Remote
GBP 96,000 - 112,000
Excellent benefits and flexibility
No red tape and real ownership
Strong engineering culture encouraging learning
Software Engineer
Software Engineer

Understanding Recruitment • City Of London

On-site
GBP 50,000 - 60,000
Senior C++ Developer
Senior C++ Developer

Peaple Talent • London

Remote
GBP 70,000 - 85,000
25 days of annual leave
Life Insurance
Critical Illness cover
+2
PHP Software Engineer
PHP Software Engineer

WRK digital • Leeds

Remote
GBP 50,000
Competitive salary with annual reviews
Flexible remote work
Pension contribution
+1
Senior Lead Developer
Senior Lead Developer

Spectrum IT Recruitment • Bracknell

Hybrid
GBP 59,000 - 70,000