HGV Class 1 Driver – Up to £173/Shift, Flexible & Weekend

Irecruit4

Swindon

On-site

GBP 19,000 - 32,000

Full time

9 days ago
Application generator

A complete application in a minute — tailored resume and cover letter, ready to send.

Get past ATS filters

Benefits offered by this job

Immediate assessments available
Weekend shifts
Ongoing work

Job summary

iRecruit4 is recruiting HGV Class 1 Drivers for a well-established transport and logistics company based in Swindon. We have day, night, full-time and part-time roles, with newly passed drivers welcome.

You will perform vehicle safety checks, deliveries and collections, trailer swaps, and load securing while using driver apps and complying with drivers hours regulations. Weekend work is in high demand and immediate assessments are available.

Qualifications

  • Valid HGV Class 1 licence.
  • Valid CPC and Tachograph Card.
  • Newly passed drivers welcome.
  • Good knowledge of UK roads.
  • Weekend availability desirable.
  • Reliable, punctual with good communication.

Responsibilities

  • Carrying out vehicle safety checks and following planned routes.
  • Deliveries and collections, including reversing onto loading bays.
  • Trailer swaps, drops and collection of pre-loaded trailers.
  • Opening and closing curtains and securing loads.
  • Occasional side-loading with curtain-sided trailers.
  • Completing delivery paperwork and using driver apps.

Skills

HGV Class 1 licence
CPC
Digital Tachograph Card
UK road knowledge
Reliable
Punctual
Good communication
Smartphone apps

Job description

iRecruit4 is recruiting HGV Class 1 Drivers for a well-established transport and logistics company based in Swindon. We have day, night, full-time and part-time roles, with newly passed drivers welcome.

You will perform vehicle safety checks, deliveries and collections, trailer swaps, and load securing while using driver apps and complying with drivers hours regulations. Weekend work is in high demand and immediate assessments are available.

Get your free, confidential resume review.

or drag and drop your file here.

Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

HGV Class 1 Driver – Day/Night Shifts, £173/shift
HGV Class 1 Driver – Day/Night Shifts, £173/shift

Irecruit4 • Kingswood

On-site
GBP 42,000 - 48,000
Night-Shift HGV Class 1 Driver (Weekend) – Weekly Pay
Night-Shift HGV Class 1 Driver (Weekend) – Weekly Pay

Simply Jobsworth • Lutterworth

On-site
GBP 30,000 - 34,000
Holiday pay included
Weekend HGV Class 1 Driver – PM Shifts, £17.74/hr
Weekend HGV Class 1 Driver – PM Shifts, £17.74/hr

Catering • Swindon

On-site
GBP 23,000 - 28,000
HGV Class 1 Driver
HGV Class 1 Driver

Irecruit4 • Swindon

On-site
GBP 19,000 - 32,000
Immediate assessments available
Weekend shifts
Ongoing work
HGV Class 1 Driver
HGV Class 1 Driver

Irecruit4 • Kingswood

On-site
GBP 42,000 - 48,000
HGV Class 1 Driver – Day/Night Shifts, £18.50/hr
HGV Class 1 Driver – Day/Night Shifts, £18.50/hr

Drivers Direct • Kingswood

On-site
GBP 25,000 - 26,000
On-site parking
Company pension
Free parking
Flexible Class 1 HGV Driver – Weekend & Weekday Shifts
Flexible Class 1 HGV Driver – Weekend & Weekday Shifts

Pure Staff Driving • Evesham

On-site
GBP 22,000 - 25,000
Weekly pay
PAYE
Rolled-Up Holiday Pay
+3
Class 1 Driver (HGV) - Ongoing, Flexible Shifts
Class 1 Driver (HGV) - Ongoing, Flexible Shifts

Manpower Group (UK) • Swindon

Hybrid
GBP 30,000 - 34,000
Annual leave
Competitive pay
PPE provided
+6
HGV Class 1 Driver - Ad hoc Shifts with Weekend Premiums
HGV Class 1 Driver - Ad hoc Shifts with Weekend Premiums

Staffline • West of England

On-site
GBP 25,000 - 32,000
Ad hoc shifts
Free parking on site
HGV Class 1 Driver – Ad Hoc Shifts with Weekend Premium (Bristol)
HGV Class 1 Driver – Ad Hoc Shifts with Weekend Premium (Bristol)

Catering • West of England

On-site
GBP 25,000 - 32,000
Free car parking on site