Chef

Greene King

Birmingham

On-site

GBP 26,000 - 38,000

Full time

5 days ago
Be an early applicant

Get a reply from this employer

Your resume and cover letter, tailored to exactly what they’re hiring for.

Get past ATS filters

Benefits offered by this job

Discounts on food/drink
Employee assistance program
Wagestream access
Refer a friend bonus
Career development
Maternity/Paternity support

Job summary

Greene King is seeking a Chef to join our kitchen team in a fast-paced pub environment. You will prepare, cook and present meals that meet our high standards while maintaining hygiene and safety throughout service. Clear communication with the team ensures timely, tasty dishes for guests.

We value teamwork, a passion for great food and flexibility to learn across kitchen sections. Join a community-focused brand with extensive staff benefits and development opportunities.

Qualifications

  • Prepare, cook, and present food that meets specs and customer expectations.
  • Maintain hygiene levels and safety regulations in the kitchen to help guarantee the safety of the entire team and visitors.
  • Communicate clearly with your team to provide high-quality meals on time.
  • Keep up to date with new products, menus, and promotions.

Responsibilities

  • Prepare, cook, and present food that meets specs and customer expectations.
  • Maintain hygiene levels and safety regulations in the kitchen to help guarantee the safety of the entire team and visitors.
  • Communicate clearly with your team in order to provide high-quality meals to customers on time.
  • Keep up to date with new products, menus, and promotions.

Skills

Teamwork under pressure
Quality meals
Willingness to learn
English proficiency

Job description

As a Chef, your passion for all things food, and the desire to make the perfect dish every time, is what sets you apart. With a keen eye for maintaining the highest standards and thriving during a fast-paced service, you’ll soon become an invaluable member of the kitchen team.

Company Description

Join us at Greene King pubs, where we have always been the beacon for communities, wherever people want to come together. Our collection of community pubs are the heart and soul of the local area around them, helmed by a local hero and crewed by a team always ready with your favourite tipple. Our pubs embody the true meaning of a local pub, acting as a central hub where locals can enjoy one of our events, a feast of lovingly cooked food or a quick catch up with friends over a drink.

We’re all about rewarding our team’s hard work, that’s why…
  • The chance to further your career across our well-known brands – as one of the industry's top apprenticeship providers, we can provide training and development at each level of your career.
  • Discount of 33% for you and 15% for your loved ones on all of our brands – so you enjoy your favourite food and drink at a discount.
  • Free employee assistance program – mental health, well-being, financial, and legal support because you matter!
  • Enhanced, family-friendly maternity and paternity policies
  • Menopause Friendly Employer
  • Discount of 50% for you and 25% for your loved ones at our Greene King Inns and hotels – so you can enjoy a weekend away without breaking the bank.
  • Refer a friend – who do you know who could be interested in a new role? When they are placed, you could earn up to £1,500 for referring them!
  • Wagestream – access your wage before payday for when life happens.
  • Retail discounts – Receive up to 30% off at Superdrug, exclusive discounts with Three Mobile along with many more…
CREATING PLACES WHERE PEOPLE FEEL WELCOME, SAFE AND THAT THEY BELONG

We aim to embed inclusion into every decision we make – across our people, customers, communities, suppliers, and operations. We want to create a culture where everyone feels welcome, valued, and able to thrive.

Qualifications
As a Chef, you will…
  • Prepare, cook, and present food that meets specs and customer expectations.
  • Maintain hygiene levels and safety regulations in the kitchen to help guarantee the safety of your entire team and visitors.
  • Communicate clearly with your team in order to provide high-quality meals to customers on time.
  • Keep up to date with new products, menus, and promotions.
What you’ll bring to the kitchen:
  • Ability to work under pressure in a busy kitchen and pull together as a team when needed.
  • A passion for delivering tasty and well-presented meals to customers each and every time.
  • Willingness to get stuck in, learn new skills and help out in different areas of the kitchen when needed.
  • Sufficient spoken and written English to perform the role safely and understand allergen controls.
Get your free, confidential resume review.

or drag and drop your file here.

Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Chef
Chef

Greene King • Newcastle upon Tyne

On-site
GBP 22,000 - 28,000
Career progression across Greene King
Staff discounts on all brands
Employee assistance program
+6
Chef
Chef

Greene King • Exmouth

On-site
GBP 21,000 - 27,000
Apprenticeship opportunities
Staff discounts on food and drink
Mental health and well-being support
+4
Chef
Chef

Greene King • Maidstone

On-site
GBP 25,000 - 32,000
Discount on food & drink
Family-friendly policies
Employee assistance program
+3
Chef
Chef

Greene King • Felixstowe

On-site
GBP 21,000 - 30,000
Career development opportunities
Employee discounts on brands (33%)
Family-friendly maternity/paternity
+3
Chef
Chef

Greene King • St Andrews

On-site
GBP 22,000 - 28,000
Career development
Brand discounts 33%
Staff support
+6
Chef
Chef

Greene King • Worsley

On-site
GBP 23,000 - 30,000
Apprenticeship training program
Staff discounts 33%
Family discounts 15%
+7
Chef
Chef

Greene King • Romford

On-site
GBP 26,000 - 32,000
Apprenticeship programmes
Career development
Brand discounts
+7
Chef
Chef

Greene King • Highcliffe-on-Sea

On-site
GBP 25,000 - 35,000
Career progression
Brand discounts
Employee assistance program
+6
Chef
Chef

Greene King • Oadby

On-site
GBP 21,000 - 30,000
33% discount on all Greene King brands
15% discount for family on brands
Free employee assistance program
+6
Chef
Chef

Greene King • Frodsham

On-site
GBP 26,000 - 32,000
Pension contributions
Career progression
Food & drink discounts
+7