Senior Project Engineer

Fulton Hogan

City of Melbourne

On-site

AUD 120,000 - 170,000

Full time

14 days+
Application generator

Turn this role into an interview — a resume and cover letter built around what this employer wants.

Get past ATS filters

Benefits offered by this job

Corporate health and fitness programs
Health insurance discounts
Up to 18 weeks paid parental leave
Employee Assistance Program

Job summary

A leading infrastructure company in Melbourne is seeking a Senior Project Engineer to support their long-term program in the Victorian Utilities sector. The role involves managing diverse projects, including treatment plants and pipelines, while ensuring competitive remuneration and professional development opportunities. Ideal candidates will have 5-7 years of engineering experience and a strong focus on safety and effective communication. Join a dedicated team and contribute to impactful community projects.

Qualifications

  • 5-7 years of experience in Engineering on construction projects.
  • Knowledge of water infrastructure and wastewater treatment.
  • Ability to manage project schedules and oversee documentation.
  • Strong safety focus and flexibility to operate between multiple projects.
  • Adopting Fulton Hogan's Living Safely 2.0 culture.

Responsibilities

  • Manage diverse Utilities projects in collaboration with project teams.
  • Develop and manage project schedules and plans.
  • Assist with contract development and manage variations.
  • Oversee quality documentation processes.
  • Contribute to testing and commissioning of projects.
  • Contribute to reviews and coordination of testing & commissioning of plant into service.

Skills

Engineering experience
Project financial management
Exceptional communication skills
Safety focus
Procurement
Contracts management

Education

Bachelor's degree in Engineering or related field

Job description

Overview

Life at Fulton Hogan is about making the most of opportunities, taking responsibility, and making it happen. We appreciate our peoples' courage, curiosity and unique perspectives, and look to collaborate as much as possible to explore safer, smarter and more efficient ways of working in this rapidly changing world. We don't stand still - there are always opportunities to do more and do better.

  • Keen to progress your career? Take full advantage of our tailored training, leadership, and mentoring programs; or leverage our partnerships with industry association such as Engineers Australia, the Australian Water Association, WaterAid, Chartered Accountants, CPA Australia, Infrastructure Sustainability Council, The National Association of Women in Construction, plus many more.
  • Looking to enhance your wellbeing? We will encourage you to explore flexible working arrangements where possible. We offer great benefits, including corporate health and fitness programs, health insurance discounts, personal banking support, a range of retailer discounts, up to 18 weeks paid primary carers parental leave and up to 10 days paid secondary carers leave, access to our Employee Assistance Program (including your immediate family), and the option to take more time for yourself throughout the year with our Purchase Leave Policy.
  • Want to help us better the communities we live and work in? Our purpose of creating, connecting, and caring for communities is more than a saying to us - it's a way of thinking, working, and living because we're locals too, and seek to give back in ways that strengthen and build resilient communities. We do this because we genuinely care, enjoy what we do, and even manage to have some fun along the way! You'll find us partnering with local and national community groups, like Clontarf Foundation, Black Dog Institute, and Soldier On, in addition to indigenous groups and social enterprises, to ensure that our good work positively impacts and brings about sustainable change within our industry.
  • Do we offer a 'competitive' salary package? Of course! Speak to our Talent Acquisition or People & Culture team to learn more.

What's on offer? We are seeking an experienced and energetic Senior Project Engineer to complement our existing team and support our expanding long-term program of works in the Victorian Utilities sector. Based in Metropolitan Melbourne, you will be part of a dedicated team delivering a diverse portfolio of multidisciplined projects, including earthworks, treatment plants, large-scale pipelines, pump stations and concrete structures.

We are seeking an experienced and energetic Senior Project Engineer to complement our existing team and support our expanding long-term program of works in the Victorian Utilities sector. Based in Metropolitan Melbourne, you will be part of a dedicated team delivering a diverse portfolio of multidisciplined projects, including earthworks, treatment plants, large-scale pipelines, pump stations and concrete structures.

This is an exciting opportunity for you to advance your career, working alongside seasoned industry professionals on varied and impactful projects. In addition to competitive remuneration, you'll benefit from ongoing professional development, including on-the-job skill-building and coaching, ensuring you grow your expertise within our dynamic organisation.

In this role you'll be responsible for:

  • Working with Project Engineers, Site Engineers, Supervision and other project support to manage diverse Utilities projects
  • Development and managing project schedules, updating production plans and working to weekly and monthly programs
  • Assist with the development of contracts for sub-contractors, managing and approvals of variations
  • Oversee the ITP's, assist with the SWMS process
  • Manage QA documentation processes / manuals for submission
  • Contribute to reviews and coordination of testing & commissioning of plant into service.

How you'll connect to the role:

  • Demonstrated previous experience (5-7 years) in Engineering, working on construction projects in Water Infrastructure, Water or Wastewater Treatment Plants (preferred)
  • Knowledge of project financial management, forecasting, procurement, design and contracts management functions
  • A solid performer, with professional acumen and exceptional communication skills
  • A strong safety focus and flexibility to operate between numerous projects
  • Adopting and driving Fulton Hogan's Living Safely 2.0 Culture.

Our people share the same set of values that keep us REAL. Respect, Energy and Effort, Attitude and Leadership encapsulate what we stand for at Fulton Hogan and encourage us to foster a diverse and inclusive culture where we listen to, care for, celebrate, and respect everyone.

We are committed to reconciliation and building and nurturing respectful relationships with First Nations peoples. Through our First Nations Engagement Strategy and Reconciliation Action Plan (RAP), we aim to promote opportunities, cultural understanding and partnerships that celebrate and acknowledge the contributions of Indigenous communities.

If our values resonate with you, please submit an application for the position. If you're not sure that you meet 100% of the selection criteria, that's okay, we would still like to hear from you and potentially discuss how your skills could be utilised at Fulton Hogan.

For over 90 years, Fulton Hogan has been delivering high-quality infrastructure to improve the lives of people every day. Our 10,000+ team works in every kind of weather and environment, creating, connecting, and caring for communities across Australia, New Zealand and the South Pacific.

Get your free, confidential resume review.

or drag and drop your file here.

Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Senior Project Engineer
Senior Project Engineer

Fulton Hogan • City Of Bunbury

On-site
AUD 140,000 - 190,000
Flexible working arrangements
Health insurance discounts
Parental leave (up to 18 weeks)
+2
Project Manager
Project Manager

Fulton Hogan • City of Brisbane

On-site
AUD 140,000 - 180,000
Tailored training
Wellbeing benefits
Health insurance discounts
+1
Project Manager
Project Manager

fultonhogan • City of Brisbane

On-site
AUD 150,000 - 190,000
Flexible working
Health insurance discounts
Parental leave 18 weeks
+2
Senior Project Engineer (Civil)
Senior Project Engineer (Civil)

Fulton Hogan Australia Pty Limited • City of Brisbane

On-site
AUD 120,000 - 150,000
Flexible work options
Health insurance discounts
Parental leave 18 weeks
+3
Project Manager
Project Manager

Fulton Hogan Australia Pty Limited • City of Brisbane

On-site
AUD 140,000 - 190,000
Senior Project Engineer
Senior Project Engineer

Fulton Hogan • Melbourne

On-site
AUD 80,000 - 100,000
Health programs
Insurance discounts
Parental leave
+1
Bid Manager - Water
Bid Manager - Water

Fulton Hogan • City of Melbourne

On-site
AUD 120,000 - 150,000
Senior Project Engineer
Senior Project Engineer

Fulton Hogan Ltd • Townsville City

Hybrid
AUD 150,000 - 190,000
Corporate health and fitness programs
Health insurance discounts
Personal banking support
+4
Senior Project Engineer
Senior Project Engineer

Fulton Hogan • Townsville City

On-site
AUD 120,000 - 180,000
Corporate training & mentoring
Health insurance discounts
Employee Assistance Program
+4
Senior Project Engineer (Civil)
Senior Project Engineer (Civil)

Fulton Hogan Ltd • City of Brisbane

Hybrid
AUD 110,000 - 160,000
Training programs
Mentoring and leadership development
Health insurance discounts
+1