Assistant Manager - Club Tavern

ALH Hotels

Donnybrook

On-site

AUD 55,000 - 70,000

Full time

14 days+
Application generator

Don’t send a generic resume — generate a resume and cover letter tailored to this exact role.

Get past ATS filters

Benefits offered by this job

Career growth within ALH Hotels
Exclusive discount card for ALH Hotels
Discounts at Woolworths brands
Endeavour Wellbeing Support

Job summary

ALH Hotels is seeking an energetic Assistant Manager to lead the Club Tavern floor in Caboolture. You will drive service standards, manage a large crew, and ensure a warm, authentic hospitality experience across dining, gaming, and sports bar areas.

You’ll supervise a team, work closely with the Publican, and maintain gold-standard venue presentation while delivering exceptional guest service. RSA/RSG, RMLV and Approved Managers Licence are essential.

Qualifications

  • Experience supervising bar, bistro or gaming room environments.
  • Current RSA/RSG, RMLV and Approved Managers Licence as per state requirements.
  • Willingness to perform physical tasks including lifting as part of regular duties.

Responsibilities

  • Get to know the locals so well they think you’re part of the crew.
  • Support the Publican to keep the pub running smoothly, safely, and with a great vibe.
  • Learn the ropes of being Publican while leading a team of absolute hospo legends.
  • Handle hiccups before they turn into headaches.
  • Bring the energy, the service, and the smiles every single shift.

Skills

People skills
Leadership
Team leadership
Customer service

Education

RSA/RSG, RMLV, Approved Managers Licence

Job description

About The Role

Assistant Manager | Club Tavern

Are you a hospitality professional ready to run the floor at one of Caboolture’s most dynamic, high-tempo venues? The Club Tavern is looking for a driven, floor-focused Assistant Manager who thrives in a fast-paced environment, loves engaging with local regulars, and knows how to keep a large crew firing on all cylinders!

"The Club" is a buzzing local centerpiece. Whether you’re steering a packed weekend dining service in the bistro, orchestrating high-energy game-day trade in the sports bar, or managing floor flow across our gaming lounge and public spaces, this role demands a leader with sharp operational instincts who loves being right in the heart of the action. We need someone who can maintain gold-standard venue presentation, keep service standards tight, and deliver warm, authentic hospitality on every shift.

A Day In The Life Of An Assistant Manager
  • Get to know the locals so well they think you’re part of the crew
  • Support the Publican to keep the pub running smoothly, safely, and with a great vibe
  • Learn the ropes of being a Publican while leading a team of absolute hospo legends
  • Handle hiccups before they turn into headaches
  • Bring the energy, the service, and the smiles every single shift
Inherent Requirements
  • This is a hands-on role that involves manual handling and lifting as part of regular duties (e.g. moving stock, kegs, and deliveries). Applicants must have the ability to perform physical tasks safely and efficiently.
About You
  • You’ve been around the bar, bistro, or gaming room block, and maybe already done some supervising
  • You’ve learned from great managers and now you’re ready to step up
  • You’ve got the confidence, pride, and people skills to be the face of the pub when the boss is away
  • You’ve got a current RSA/RSG, RMLV and Approved Managers Licence as per state requirements
The benefits are good too!
  • Grow your career within ALH Hotels and the wider Endeavour Group network.
  • An exclusive discount card for ALH Hotels, BWS, Dan Murphy’s and other Endeavour Group brands.
  • Through our partnership with Woolworths, you'll also enjoy discounts at Woolies supermarkets and BIG W.
  • Endeavour Wellbeing Support; our EAP service offers critical incident support, career, conflict, nutrition and lifestyle, money, family, legal and employee assistance.

In line with our ongoing commitment to responsibility, candidates will be required to complete Employee Due Diligence checks which may include a National Police Check as part of the recruitment process.

#WeAreTogetherCreators #ComeAsYouAre #DreamBig #FeelTheEnergy #LeaveYourMark #ALH #EndeavourGroup

Get your free, confidential resume review.

or drag and drop your file here.

Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Assistant Manager - Club Tavern
Assistant Manager - Club Tavern

ALH Hotels • Caboolture

On-site
AUD 60,000 - 75,000
Discount card for ALH Hotels & brands
Wellbeing support (EAP)
Assistant Manager - Club Tavern
Assistant Manager - Club Tavern

ALH Recruitment • Caboolture

On-site
AUD 60,000 - 80,000
ALH Hotels discount card
Discounts with Woolworths/BIG W
Wellbeing support
Assistant Manager - Mt Pleasant Tavern
Assistant Manager - Mt Pleasant Tavern

endeavour group careers • Mackay Regional

On-site
AUD 65,000 - 75,000
Employee discounts
Wellbeing support
EAP service
Assistant Manager - Highfields Tavern
Assistant Manager - Highfields Tavern

endeavour group careers • Highfields

On-site
AUD 60,000 - 85,000
ALH Hotels discount card
Discounts at Woolworths & BIG W
Wellbeing support (EAP)
Assistant Manager - Forest Lake Tavern
Assistant Manager - Forest Lake Tavern

endeavour group careers • City of Brisbane

On-site
AUD 50,000 - 70,000
ALH Hotels discount card
Endeavour Group member perks
Wellbeing support (EAP)
Assistant Manager - Carine Glades Tavern
Assistant Manager - Carine Glades Tavern

ALH Hotels • City Of Joondalup

On-site
AUD 55,000 - 70,000
Exclusive ALH Hotels discount card
Woolworths/BIG W discounts via Endeaov
Assistant Manager - Albany Creek Tavern
Assistant Manager - Albany Creek Tavern

endeavour group careers • City of Moreton Bay

On-site
AUD 65,000 - 75,000
Discount program for ALH Hotels & Ende
Wellbeing support
Employee checks & security
Assistant Manager - Albany Creek Tavern
Assistant Manager - Albany Creek Tavern

ALH Recruitment • City of Moreton Bay

On-site
AUD 55,000 - 75,000
ALH Hotels discount card
Discounts at Woolworths & BIG W
Endeavour Wellbeing Support
+1
Assistant Manager - Albany Creek Tavern
Assistant Manager - Albany Creek Tavern

ALH Hotels • City of Moreton Bay

On-site
AUD 70,000 - 90,000
ALH Hotels discount card
Woolworths discounts
Endeavour Wellbeing
+1
Assistant Manager - Bellbowrie Tavern
Assistant Manager - Bellbowrie Tavern

ALH Hotels • City of Brisbane

On-site
AUD 65,000 - 85,000
Employee discount card
Wellbeing support
EAP services