2027 Surgical Stream HMO (PGY3+)

Mercy Health

Melbourne

On-site

AUD 63,000 - 129,000

Full time

3 days ago
Be an early applicant

A complete application in a minute

Tailored resume and cover letter, ready to send.

Get past ATS filters

Job summary

Mercy Health invites eligible medical officers to join our team at Werribee Mercy Hospital for a 12-month PGY3+ Clinical Year, commencing February 2027. The role offers Surgical rotations including General/Specialty Surgery and Orthopaedics with opportunities in sub-specialties.

Applicants must hold general registration by 2027, be committed to patient-centred care, and participate in our education program with weekly sessions and simulation workshops. Police check and WWC will be required.

Qualifications

  • Hold general registration or meet eligibility standards by commencement of 2027 Clinical Year.
  • Excellent communication skills and promote Mercy Values.
  • Enthusiastic and motivated to contribute to high quality care for a diverse community.

Responsibilities

  • Join Mercy Health as a PGY3+ Surgical JMO for a 12-month program starting Feb 2027.
  • Rotations include General/Specialty Surgery and Orthopaedics with sub-specialties available.
  • Complete weekly education sessions, including simulation workshops and case-based education.

Skills

Communication skills
Time management
Teamwork
Problem solving
Compassionate

Education

Medical registration

Job description

Salary: From $45.85 to $93.99 Hospital Medical Officer Year 3+

Location: Werribee Mercy Hospital

Contact: Henry To - Surgical, JMO Supervisor - ***@mercy.com.au

Where there's life, there's Mercy.

Where there's care, there's You.

Through the battles and the breakthroughs, we're there. Where will you be?

For over a century, our incredible teams have provided care for people when they need it most. Our people feel great pride in this, and they value the security and stability we offer. But it also means so much opportunity - to build on all that's gone before, to grow your impact and gain experience that's hard to find elsewhere.

As a for-purpose organisation with over 10,000 dedicated, compassionate people, we continue to offer more services and deeper care than ever before. With Mercy, you'll have the chance to make an impact and gain experience that's hard to find elsewhere.

At Mercy Health, it's all about taking what we have and making it better.

To do that, we need you.

Join us as at Mercy Health, and help our teams deliver even greater outcomes.

About the opportunity

Applications are invited for eligible medical officers to join our team to complete their PGY3+ 2027 clinical Year at Mercy Health (Werribee Campus).

These are twelve (12) month positions commencing in February 2027. The year is broken into four (4) terms of 13 weeks duration.

Mercy Health has a number of PGY3+and above Surgical positions suitable for those applicants who have obtained their General Registration with AHPRA.

Mercy Health offer a supported environment where Senior Medical Staff make an effort to know you personally and our HMO education program comprises weekly education session, incorporating simulation workshops and case-based education sessions.

Mercy Health offers the following rotations as a Hospital Medical Officer (PGY3+) - Surgical:

  • General/Specialty Surgery (including nights) - (Sub-Specialties available are; Colorectal, Breast/Endocrine, Upper GI & Urology)
  • Orthopaedics
About You:
  • Hold general registration or meet above eligibility standards as a medical practitioner by commencement of 2027 Clinical Year
  • Equipped with excellent communication skills and promote the Mercy Values of Compassion, Hospitality, Respect, Innovation, Stewardship and Teamwork.
  • Enthusiastic and motivated to make a real contribution to the provision of high quality care to an ethnically diverse, rapidly growing community
What you'll bring

You're resilient, compassionate and have a whole lot of heart. Most importantly, you are committed to delivering exceptional patient-centred care.

To thrive in this role, you will have:

  • Excellent clinical, time management, organisational and communication skills, with the ability to adapt and problem solve.
  • A compassionate, flexible and positive approach to effective patient care and management.
  • The ability to nurture friendly, respectful relationships and contribute to a collaborative team environment.

You will also be required to provide evidence of, or in the process of obtaining:

  • A current Police Record Check and Working with Children Check.
  • Proof of current influenza vaccination and other vaccination status consistent with public health orders.
Ready to help us shape the future of healthcare?

Join us and make a meaningful difference in people's lives - and your career.

Please contact us if you would like to find out more or communicate any requirements to ensure we provide you with a fair and equitable interview and selection process.

We acknowledge the Wurundjeri Woi-wurrung peoples, traditional Custodians of the Land in which our Head Office is based, on traditional lands of the Kulin Nation and recognise their deep connections to the land, sea, and culture.

We extend this acknowledgment to the many Traditional Lands that we operate across Australia and pay our respects to Elders past and present.

The team at Mercy Health is as wonderfully diverse as the patients, residents, clients and communities we support. We're proud to be recognised as an Employer of Choice for Gender Equality by the Workplace Gender Equality Agency (WGEA). Mercy Health strongly encourages applications from Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples, and people of all ages, sexualities, genders, abilities and cultural backgrounds.

Get your free, confidential resume review.

or drag and drop your file here.

Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

2027 Surgical Stream HMO (PGY3+)
2027 Surgical Stream HMO (PGY3+)

Mercy Aged and Commu • Melbourne

On-site
AUD 63,000 - 129,000
2027 Surgical Stream HMO (PGY3+)
2027 Surgical Stream HMO (PGY3+)

Mercy Hospitals Victoria Ltd • Melbourne

On-site
AUD 63,000 - 129,000
2027 Obstetric & Gynaecology Hospital Medical Officer
2027 Obstetric & Gynaecology Hospital Medical Officer

Mercy Health • City of Melbourne

On-site
AUD 98,000 - 135,000
2027 Obstetric & Gynaecology Hospital Medical Officer
2027 Obstetric & Gynaecology Hospital Medical Officer

Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists • City of Melbourne

On-site
AUD 98,000 - 135,000
2027 Obstetric & Gynaecology Hospital Medical Officer
2027 Obstetric & Gynaecology Hospital Medical Officer

Mercy Health Australia • Melbourne

On-site
AUD 98,000 - 134,000
2027 Obstetric & Gynaecology Hospital Medical Officer
2027 Obstetric & Gynaecology Hospital Medical Officer

Mercy Hospitals Victoria Ltd • Melbourne

On-site
AUD 69,000 - 94,000
Director Medical Workforce
Director Medical Workforce

Mercy Health Australia • Melbourne

Hybrid
AUD 150,000 - 190,000
Salary packaging
Flexible working
Professional development
+2
Orthopaedic Fellow
Orthopaedic Fellow

Mercy Health • Melbourne

On-site
AUD 110,000 - 160,000
Hospital-in-the-Home Registrar: Impactful Care
Hospital-in-the-Home Registrar: Impactful Care

Mercy Health Australia • Melbourne

On-site
AUD 113,000 - 155,000
2027 Geriatric Medicine Registrar
2027 Geriatric Medicine Registrar

Mercy Hospitals Victoria Ltd • City of Wyndham

On-site
AUD 129,000 - 178,000