Librarian in Abu Dhabi - Research & Collections Specialist

Flyper

Abu Dhabi

On-site

AED 10,000 - 14,000

Full time

14 days+
Application generator

An application made for this job — a tailored resume and cover letter that speak straight to the posting.

Get past ATS filters

Job summary

Flyper is seeking a Librarian to join our team in Abu Dhabi. The role requires managing the library’s collections, helping patrons, and maintaining catalogues. Salary is 1,100 per month and we welcome applicants including immigrants.

Responsibilities include organizing materials, updating catalogs, assisting patrons, and supervising volunteers while ensuring a clean, service-oriented workspace.

Qualifications

  • Bachelor's degree in Library Science or related field.
  • At least 2 years of experience working in a library setting.
  • Knowledge of current trends in librarianship.
  • Ability to work independently and as part of a team.
  • Excellent organizational skills.

Responsibilities

  • Managing and organizing the library’s collections.
  • Ensuring books and other materials are easily accessible to library patrons.
  • Acquiring new books, periodicals, audio visual materials, electronic media, etc.
  • Updating library catalogues with new acquisitions.
  • Creating library displays for special events or holidays.
  • Instructing patrons on how to use the library’s resources.
  • Assisting patrons with research projects.
  • Responding to patron inquiries in person or over the phone/email.
  • Supervising volunteers or student assistants.
  • Maintaining a clean and organized work area.

Skills

Organizational skills
Customer service
Independent work
Librarianship trends

Education

Bachelor's degree in Library Science or related field

Job description

Flyper is seeking a Librarian to join our team in Abu Dhabi. The role requires managing the library’s collections, helping patrons, and maintaining catalogues. Salary is 1,100 per month and we welcome applicants including immigrants.

Responsibilities include organizing materials, updating catalogs, assisting patrons, and supervising volunteers while ensuring a clean, service-oriented workspace.

Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Librarian & Research Services Specialist
Librarian & Research Services Specialist

Flyper • Abu Dhabi

On-site
AED 12,000 - 17,000
Annual leave allowance
Performance-based bonus
Healthcare insurance
+2
Librarian — Patron Services, Research & Programs
Librarian — Patron Services, Research & Programs

Flyper • Abu Dhabi

On-site
AED 14,000 - 17,000
Librarian & Cataloging Specialist in Abu Dhabi
Librarian & Cataloging Specialist in Abu Dhabi

Flyper • Abu Dhabi

On-site
AED 15,000 - 21,000
Comprehensive training program
Librarian & Digital Services Coordinator
Librarian & Digital Services Coordinator

Flyper • Abu Dhabi

On-site
AED 16,000 - 19,000
Immigration support
Career development
Library access
+2
Librarian—Digital Collections & Patron Services (Abu Dhabi)
Librarian—Digital Collections & Patron Services (Abu Dhabi)

Work corp • Abu Dhabi

On-site
AED 9,000 - 13,000
Librarian & Research Services Lead — Abu Dhabi
Librarian & Research Services Lead — Abu Dhabi

Work in USA • Abu Dhabi

On-site
AED 15,000 - 18,000
Library Assistant - Visa Sponsorship & Immediate Start
Library Assistant - Visa Sponsorship & Immediate Start

Flyper • Abu Dhabi

On-site
AED 59,000 - 80,000
Librarian: Tech-Savvy Ops & Reference in Abu Dhabi
Librarian: Tech-Savvy Ops & Reference in Abu Dhabi

Flyper • Abu Dhabi

On-site
AED 15,000 - 18,000
Librarian - Entry Level Abu Dhabi | Research & Cataloging
Librarian - Entry Level Abu Dhabi | Research & Cataloging

Abroad Work • Abu Dhabi

On-site
AED 16,000 - 19,000
Medical insurance for you and family
Competitive salary
Librarian in Abu Dhabi: Research, Reference & Visa Support
Librarian in Abu Dhabi: Research, Reference & Visa Support

Workato • Abu Dhabi

On-site
AED 60,000 - 90,000
Free visa/ticket arrangements