Engaging Part-Time Tutor (Malayalee) - Abu Dhabi

Work in USA

Abu Dhabi

On-site

AED 55,000 - 110,000

Part time

14 days+

Get more replies from employers

Send a job-specific resume in minutes.

Job summary

Work in USA is seeking a Part-Time Tutor in Abu Dhabi, UAE to join our education team. The ideal applicant is a Malayalee with a valid visa and no mandatory English skills requirement, available to start urgently.

Responsibilities include designing lessons, delivering engaging classes, setting clear objectives, tracking progress, and communicating with parents. The role requires collaboration with teachers and staff and participation in ongoing professional development.

Qualifications

  • Bachelor’s degree or equivalent in a related field.
  • Previous tutoring/teaching experience preferred but not required.
  • Malayalee preferred.

Responsibilities

  • Developing lesson plans and delivering engaging classes that meet the needs of students
  • Establishing clear objectives for all lessons, units, and projects based on students’ capabilities
  • Assessing student progress and providing feedback regularly
  • Communicating with parents/guardians regarding student progress
  • Utilizing a variety of instructional techniques, strategies, materials, audio-visual aids, and other resources appropriate to the subject matter being taught
  • Maintaining records of student progress
  • Participating in staff meetings, workshops, professional development activities and other school events as required.

Skills

Excellent organizational skills
Team collaboration

Education

Bachelor’s degree or equivalent in a related field

Job description

Work in USA is seeking a Part-Time Tutor in Abu Dhabi, UAE to join our education team. The ideal applicant is a Malayalee with a valid visa and no mandatory English skills requirement, available to start urgently.

Responsibilities include designing lessons, delivering engaging classes, setting clear objectives, tracking progress, and communicating with parents. The role requires collaboration with teachers and staff and participation in ongoing professional development.

Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Part-Time Tutor (Malayalee Preferred) - Abu Dhabi, UAE
Part-Time Tutor (Malayalee Preferred) - Abu Dhabi, UAE

Work in USA • Abu Dhabi

On-site
AED 55,000 - 110,000
English Tutor for Malayalam Speakers - Abu Dhabi
English Tutor for Malayalam Speakers - Abu Dhabi

Work in USA • Abu Dhabi

On-site
AED 48,000 - 58,000
Accommodation
Abu Dhabi English Tutor for Malayalam Speakers
Abu Dhabi English Tutor for Malayalam Speakers

Woopel • Abu Dhabi

On-site
AED 45,000 - 67,000
Accommodation provided
Tutor (Indians/Malayalees Preferred) - Abu Dhabi, UAE
Tutor (Indians/Malayalees Preferred) - Abu Dhabi, UAE

Work corp • Abu Dhabi

On-site
AED 60,000 - 100,000
Accommodation
English Tutor for Malayalees in Abu Dhabi
English Tutor for Malayalees in Abu Dhabi

Work in USA • Abu Dhabi

On-site
AED 48,000 - 58,000
Accommodation
Part-Time English Tutor for Diverse Learners
Part-Time English Tutor for Diverse Learners

Jing Hau • Abu Dhabi

On-site
AED 41,000 - 49,000
English Tutor
English Tutor

Jing Hau • Abu Dhabi

On-site
AED 41,000 - 49,000
Bilingual Tutor (Malayalam/English) – Full-Time with Accommodation
Bilingual Tutor (Malayalam/English) – Full-Time with Accommodation

Work corp • Abu Dhabi

On-site
AED 60,000 - 100,000
Accommodation
Tutor - Part Time, No English Required, with Accommodation - Abu Dhabi, UAE
Tutor - Part Time, No English Required, with Accommodation - Abu Dhabi, UAE

JobCenter • Abu Dhabi

On-site
AED 41,000 - 83,000
Accommodation provided
Tutor for Malayalee Students in Abu Dhabi
Tutor for Malayalee Students in Abu Dhabi

Jing Hau • Abu Dhabi

On-site
AED 52,000 - 71,000
Accommodation provided