Courier Delivery Specialist

GulfStream Media UAE

Abu Dhabi

On-site

AED 37,000 - 45,000

Full time

14 days+

Get more replies from employers

Send a job-specific resume in minutes.

Job summary

GulfStream Media UAE in Abu Dhabi invites applications for a Courier Delivery Specialist. You will deliver packages and documents within Abu Dhabi using your own transport, ensuring timely deliveries while maintaining accuracy and professional customer interaction. No English proficiency required, freshers welcome.

The role emphasizes efficient route planning, meticulous records, and independent work with minimal supervision; salary is 1000$ per month.

Qualifications

  • Must be able to navigate through Abu Dhabi efficiently.
  • Excellent time management skills.
  • Attention to detail.
  • Must have personal means of transportation (e.g. motorcycle or bicycle).
  • Ability to communicate effectively with customers.
  • Ability to work independently with minimal supervision.

Responsibilities

  • Collecting packages and documents from designated locations
  • Planning and organizing delivery routes for maximum efficiency
  • Ensuring timely and accurate delivery of packages and documents
  • Handling customer inquiries and concerns in a professional manner
  • Maintaining accurate records of deliveries made
  • Reporting any issues or delays in delivery to the supervisor

Skills

Navigation
Time management
Attention to detail
Communication
Independent work

Job description

Courier Delivery Specialist

As a Courier Delivery Specialist, you will be responsible for delivering packages and documents in a timely and efficient manner within Abu Dhabi. You will need to have excellent time management skills, attention to detail, and the ability to navigate through the city efficiently. This job does not require English proficiency or prior experience, making it suitable for freshers and individuals of any nationality. You will be expected to use your own means of transportation, such as a motorcycle or bicycle, to make deliveries. The salary for this position is 1000$ per month.

Key Responsibilities
  • Collecting packages and documents from designated locations
  • Planning and organizing delivery routes for maximum efficiency
  • Ensuring timely and accurate delivery of packages and documents
  • Handling customer inquiries and concerns in a professional manner
  • Maintaining accurate records of deliveries made
  • Reporting any issues or delays in delivery to the supervisor
Requirements
  • Must be able to navigate through Abu Dhabi efficiently
  • Excellent time management skills
  • Attention to detail
  • Must have personal means of transportation (e.g. motorcycle or bicycle)
  • Ability to communicate effectively with customers
  • Ability to work independently with minimal supervision
Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Courier Delivery Specialist
Courier Delivery Specialist

Abroad Work • Abu Dhabi

On-site
AED 56,000 - 67,000
Courier
Courier

PPOAR • Abu Dhabi

On-site
Accommodation provided
Abu Dhabi Courier – Independent Delivery (Own Transport)
Abu Dhabi Courier – Independent Delivery (Own Transport)

GulfStream Media UAE • Abu Dhabi

On-site
AED 37,000 - 45,000
Courier Delivery Driver
Courier Delivery Driver

Workato • Abu Dhabi

On-site
AED 41,000 - 49,000
Delivery Courier
Delivery Courier

MapleGroves • Abu Dhabi

On-site
AED 34,000 - 40,000
Health insurance
Paid time off
Career advancement opportunities
Courier Delivery Associate
Courier Delivery Associate

Work standard • Abu Dhabi

On-site
AED 45,000 - 54,000
Free visa
Ticket provided
Courier Delivery Driver
Courier Delivery Driver

Want More • Abu Dhabi

On-site
AED 63,000 - 76,000
Accommodation provided
Courier Delivery Specialist
Courier Delivery Specialist

JobCenter • Ajman

On-site
AED 45,000 - 61,000
Visa support
Airfare covered
Courier Delivery Associate
Courier Delivery Associate

Work corp • Abu Dhabi

On-site
AED 67,000 - 80,000
Accommodation provided
Courier Delivery Associate
Courier Delivery Associate

Ecojob • Abu Dhabi

On-site
AED 20,000 - 33,000